Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2010, 08:32 PM
kylierose kylierose is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
Default Help with individual property pages

Hello Again

thank you for your help on the last query I have rectified that previous issue with forms all working.

The new problem is that the client would like to change the layout on the property details page. I have tried as I might and although I know how to add fields and remove the "core" fields on the other areas I have NO IDEA how to remove /edit out or even hide the next part.

The only way to illustrate this is to attach a picture with the field we wish to vanish outlined...



We wish to leave this "Features" option turned on within the Listings page but to remove it on the property details page.

Please help. I have done this job as a favour for someone and updates, changes and corrections have now cost me huge amounts of energy time and worry.

Mind you - I now know Hot Property quite well and would happily recommend it to others!

Thanks in advance

Kate - The frustrated implementor
  #2  
Old 07-30-2010, 12:51 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Look at the \components\com_hotproperty\views\properties\tmpl\ property.php

All fields are render by
foreach ($this->extrafields as $extrafield) : ?>

Include after the foreach statement the if
if ($extrafield->name <> 'your_field_name_to_exclude'):

and put a close tag endif; before
<?php endforeach; ?>

Hope it helps
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #3  
Old 07-30-2010, 07:04 PM
kylierose kylierose is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gray View Post
Look at the \components\com_hotproperty\views\properties\tmpl\ property.php

All fields are render by
foreach ($this->extrafields as $extrafield) : ?>

Include after the foreach statement the if
if ($extrafield->name <> 'your_field_name_to_exclude'):

and put a close tag endif; before
<?php endforeach; ?>

Hope it helps
Thanks Gray
We have tried this and found that the sql entry we thought was being called from this is not 'full_text' or 'intro_text' in jos_hp_properties, how ever it is 'value' in jos_hp_properties2 and putting 'value' in for 'your_field_name_to_exclude' is not excluding this particular field (yet during testing we found putting 'full_text' in there removed the full_text data fropm displaying)
so, my question is: should this work for 'value' in jos_hp_properties2 or does similar code need to go elsewhere?

Thanks in advance

Kate - The frustrated implementor
  #4  
Old 07-30-2010, 10:02 PM
kylierose kylierose is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
Default

ok .. disregard that ..
found that its calling data in jos_hp_prop_ef - 'Features'
put that in the exclude code you gave us and now its turned off

Thanks again for your help gray

Kate & Darren - The frustrated implementors
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to: Access individual fields in property page dknight Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 21 01-10-2011 09:26 AM
Different extra field type in Search and Add Property Pages doraberindea Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 0 05-12-2009 05:22 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 06:51 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.