Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Hot Property 1.0 Tips and Tricks

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2010, 10:09 PM
russellenglish russellenglish is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 44
Default HotProperty Properties Module

Hi All,

I want to be able to choose which "Agents" I want to display in the above module - anyone know how I'd do this?
  #2  
Old 05-26-2010, 01:33 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

The module gets data on agents through lines
$model =& $hotproperty->getModel('Agent');
$agents = $model->getData('all');


If we go and see the function getData in model.php of the framework plugin, it accepts as 1st argument 'all' or 'count' or 'first'.

So, I don't know what is the criteria by which you'd like to select agents, but it seems function getData have to be hacked (updated).
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #3  
Old 05-26-2010, 02:14 AM
russellenglish russellenglish is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks, how can I make it so I can choose which agents to display though?
  #4  
Old 05-26-2010, 01:04 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by russellenglish View Post
Thanks, how can I make it so I can choose which agents to display though?
What is the criteria? Or just by their id?
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #5  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:48 PM
russellenglish russellenglish is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 44
Default

Just by their ID
  #6  
Old 05-26-2010, 10:33 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

That would require IDs to be passed to module (via its options from back-end, for example, separated by commas). Then instead of 'all' in
$agents = $model->getData('all');
it's necessary to pass the IDs, like
$agents = $model->getData('52,53,75,78');

Then the most difficult part is hacking of function getData() in model.php.
I cannot give a ready solution, as I takes time for development.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 10:29 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.