Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Hot Property 1.0 Tips and Tricks

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2009, 06:29 PM
Director-st Director-st is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 10
Default How to make automatic saving ID (12346) in the name

How to make automatic saving ID (12346) in the name

When adding a new object







Sorry for English
  #2  
Old 08-02-2009, 04:57 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

For doing this function which saves properties should be hacked.
This is function editProperty() in contoller.php, try to use (NOT checked by me)

$property->name = $property->name . ' - ' . $property->id;
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #3  
Old 08-18-2009, 12:49 AM
Director-st Director-st is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Thank you
  #4  
Old 06-14-2010, 03:43 PM
lawrencekemoche lawrencekemoche is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nairobi
Posts: 10
Default

Help me out, I would also want to show the property Id on the front page but I cant find the contoller.php in HP 1.01?? I presume this is for HP 0.98 - if yes which file is this one is supposed to change HP 1.0.1?
I have also seen this article http://forum.mosets.com/showthread.p...y+number+front which I this is for HP 0.98, whats the equivalent in HP 1.01

Thanks

Last edited by lawrencekemoche; 06-14-2010 at 03:56 PM.
  #5  
Old 06-14-2010, 05:32 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

To display ID on property page inline with the property name:
file: \components\com_hotproperty\views\properties\tmpl\ property.php
find:
PHP Code:
<?php echo MosetsHTML::_('content.header'1$this->escape($this->pageTitle)); ?>
replace:
PHP Code:
<?php echo MosetsHTML::_('content.header'1$this->escape($this->pageTitle ' - id:' $this->row->id))  ; ?>
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #6  
Old 06-15-2010, 04:36 AM
lawrencekemoche lawrencekemoche is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nairobi
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks that worked fine. Really grateful.
Now my test site is www.tysons.co.ke/site. I need also to add the property code also on that line just before the - Id ie "Property Name": TY-AM-20 (the "TY-AM" is the property code, and the "20" is the property Id).
The property code is an added field and a select list.
Please help me out.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 03:54 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.