Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:41 AM
randy randy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default Backend 'Add Photo' button for Add Property does not work

Greetings,

I am using RC1 and J!1.5.15. In the backend, logged in as SuperAdmin, I cannot add a photo to a new or existing product/listing.

I would surmise this is a javascript error - I am getting a void(0) address when I hover over the button.

Any suggestions?

Randy
  #2  
Old 02-24-2010, 03:17 AM
michaelshelley michaelshelley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default backend 'add photo' is not working for me either

i get exactly the same. It works when i login in the front end
  #3  
Old 02-24-2010, 05:11 PM
michaelshelley michaelshelley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default

i'm using rc2. Can anybody help with this?
  #4  
Old 02-25-2010, 04:31 AM
randy randy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Anybody out there watching this???? How about a tip???

Anyway, what I did was make this property entry my own and then edited it thru the front end and then returned it to its rightful owner. PAIN but it works.
  #5  
Old 03-02-2010, 06:50 AM
justinwhite justinwhite is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default

I'm having the same problem........
  #6  
Old 03-02-2010, 02:53 PM
michaelshelley michaelshelley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default still not working for me

Still not working for me. Has anybody got any pointers on this? somebody in another thread suggested i did a 'private message' (???) although I cannot find anyway to do this on the site
  #7  
Old 03-05-2010, 01:00 AM
justinwhite justinwhite is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default

I have a mod looking into the issue for me. So far, no fix.
  #8  
Old 03-05-2010, 11:49 AM
justinwhite justinwhite is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Ok. They fixed the issue. I was using Joomla FCK editor. Once I switched back to Tiny MCE editor, it fixed the issue!
  #9  
Old 03-12-2010, 12:56 AM
michaelshelley michaelshelley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default is that the fix?

does that mean the fix is to not use the fck editor? or is it going to be resolved in the next release (do we know when this will be?)
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1.0.0b4 - "Add Photo" don't work need help lazzy74 Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 8 05-11-2010 07:44 PM
Add Hot Property To Site Mallorca 3rd party addons & Custom Jobs 0 05-27-2008 07:33 AM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 02:23 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.