Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2009, 07:17 AM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default Property Flash Slideshow

I have updated my instruction for the flash slideshow so that it can be used for the new BETA5 as well.

http://www.costablancawebservices.co...er.INSTALL.pdf
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #2  
Old 10-12-2009, 01:45 PM
landlordslink landlordslink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wanganui New Zealand
Posts: 145
Default

Hi rtenny
Thanks for the update!
In my 104b install i am getting random sizes of thumbnails?
attached is what i mean any ideas?
thanks again
Attached Images
File Type: jpg capture.jpg (99.6 KB, 282 views)
__________________
www.realestate365.co.nz
  #3  
Old 10-13-2009, 05:00 AM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

I have just look at you web site in FireFox AND IE and as you can see from the screenshot all is fine here. What browser are u using?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg prop_slider.jpg (67.1 KB, 270 views)
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #4  
Old 10-13-2009, 07:44 AM
landlordslink landlordslink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wanganui New Zealand
Posts: 145
Default

Hi
Thanks for looking
I use google chrome but the effect is random?
not problem i suppose as long as you dont use chrome!
__________________
www.realestate365.co.nz
  #5  
Old 10-13-2009, 07:58 AM
landlordslink landlordslink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wanganui New Zealand
Posts: 145
Default

Hi Another question is how would i go about centering the slide show on the page?
__________________
www.realestate365.co.nz
  #6  
Old 10-13-2009, 05:09 PM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

Not sure but i guess a <center></center> around those include line should do the trick
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #7  
Old 10-15-2009, 05:10 AM
MarkR MarkR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 23
Default

To center the slideshow you can edit the folllowing file:

media/com_hotproperty/css/default/styles.css

Find the following line around line 37:

Code:
#hotproperty.property .gallery {background-color:#f7f7f7; padding:1em;}
Add text-align:center like so:

Code:
#hotproperty.property .gallery {background-color:#f7f7f7; padding:1em; text-align:center;}
This works for j1.5.14 using HP 1.0b5. I am not sure if it is the same in 1.0b4

Mark

Last edited by MarkR; 10-15-2009 at 05:18 AM.
  #8  
Old 10-27-2009, 07:45 AM
samarapadilla7394 samarapadilla7394 is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 57
Default

Nevermind got it working Thanks!

Last edited by samarapadilla7394; 10-27-2009 at 07:52 AM.
  #9  
Old 11-07-2009, 03:38 PM
ssnobben ssnobben is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Default

Well it would be great if you could integrate both video, photos and slides into one user friendly integrated HP feature... maybe something like "Animoto" does and others.

http://animoto.com/realestate
__________________
Success in the long run Its not about the code its about the people and community that's make it!
  #10  
Old 11-09-2009, 01:13 AM
abernier's Avatar
abernier abernier is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 132
Default

hi rtenny,

Are you the developer of the slideshow gallery for HP? If you are, I may make you aware of an important change in beta5...

HP's gallery is now integrated as an independent plugin. Concretely it means for you you can now package your gallery as a specific extension for HP:
  • no more hack
  • no file to alter
  • easy installation for your users

Have a look at plg_hotproperty_gallery to see how it is implemented, it should be simple to understand but don't hesitate if you have any questions.

Best regards.
  #11  
Old 11-09-2009, 01:23 AM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

Yes I am the developer and I am already looking at the plug-in. I hope to have it ready within a few days. Also working to make it work natively as well.

I keep you informed.
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #12  
Old 11-09-2009, 02:52 AM
jamessbush jamessbush is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 23
Default No images on display from mod_hp_properties_wpic

Hi Renny
Works fine if they are browsing from the properties pages.. however if they go to it from a link in mod_hp_properties_wpic ...no images from the property are there... only images from your module.... even though they display the same URL... with or without SEF.
  #13  
Old 11-17-2009, 01:27 PM
stormfire stormfire is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Default where can I find the flash module?

Hi,

Where can I download this flash module from?

Thanks
  #14  
Old 11-17-2009, 04:14 PM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

From here
http://www.costablancawebservices.com

Free and commercial version available.
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #15  
Old 11-25-2009, 12:29 AM
giuseppemorea giuseppemorea is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 69
Default

Ralf, did you check it with 1.0rc?
I overwrote the original default.php on views/properties/tmpl, but the slideshow didn'tshow up...
PS
your instructions refer to property folder, which doesn'exist, maybe you should correct to properties, shouldn't you?
Please correct me if I'm wrong...

Last edited by giuseppemorea; 11-25-2009 at 01:11 AM.
  #16  
Old 11-25-2009, 05:19 AM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

the version is ONLY for BETA5 at the moment. As Mosets keep changing their framework I am a bit reluctant to change until we have a final version. If you need a solution urgently contact me via my web site and I try to help you.
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #17  
Old 11-25-2009, 05:22 AM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

as we have a RC now I will change all my modules to work with this in the next few days. Another weekend of work ahead, LOL
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #18  
Old 11-25-2009, 08:00 AM
landlordslink landlordslink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wanganui New Zealand
Posts: 145
Default

Great thanks for taking one for the team!
__________________
www.realestate365.co.nz
  #19  
Old 12-02-2009, 05:55 AM
landlordslink landlordslink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wanganui New Zealand
Posts: 145
Default

Any progress on this guys?
__________________
www.realestate365.co.nz
  #20  
Old 12-02-2009, 05:29 PM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

No not yet, working on other things that have deadlines at the moment. ASAP I will do this.
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #21  
Old 12-12-2009, 07:27 AM
joeylagerweij joeylagerweij is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Default

I hope you will finish shortly..
  #22  
Old 12-12-2009, 11:55 PM
juanmanuelcriado juanmanuelcriado is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default mod_hotproperty_properties-1.0rc1 - TiltViewer

mod_hotproperty_properties flash TiltViewer
Attached Files
File Type: zip mod_hotproperty_properties-1.0rc1 - TiltViewer.zip (127.7 KB, 48 views)
  #23  
Old 12-13-2009, 04:01 AM
landlordslink landlordslink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wanganui New Zealand
Posts: 145
Default

Great but what is the difference between mod_hotproperty_properties?
and this one?
__________________
www.realestate365.co.nz
  #24  
Old 12-13-2009, 09:35 PM
juanmanuelcriado juanmanuelcriado is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default tiltviewer

the difference is tiltviewer

http://www.simpleviewer.net/tiltviewer/
  #25  
Old 12-14-2009, 04:10 AM
landlordslink landlordslink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wanganui New Zealand
Posts: 145
Default

Not feeling it?
Does the same thing as mod_hotproperty_properties?
Just called tiltviewer
__________________
www.realestate365.co.nz
  #26  
Old 01-05-2010, 03:37 AM
grafixpro's Avatar
grafixpro grafixpro is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 48
Default

Ralf, if you see this post, please keep us updated on the RT slideshow. I have everything working (finally) in beta5 but I am nervous about trying to update to RC1.

http://www.astecused.com
  #27  
Old 02-09-2010, 10:50 PM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grafixpro View Post
Ralf, if you see this post, please keep us updated on the RT slideshow. I have everything working (finally) in beta5 but I am nervous about trying to update to RC1.

http://www.astecused.com
Here the link with instructions for the integration in RC1. If you have problem with one of the older modules I upgrade all module for free. Just send me an email.

http://www.costablancawebservices.co...er.INSTALL.pdf
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #28  
Old 02-10-2010, 05:21 PM
ssnobben ssnobben is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Thumbs up

Hi I tried this instructions and also dl this free slideshow..

this is what I got error:

Warning: include_once(/home/site/public_html/modules/mod_hp_rtpropslider/mod_hp_rtpropslider .php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/site/public_html/plugins/hotproperty/gallery.php on line 59

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening '/home/site/public_html/modules/mod_hp_rtpropslider/mod_hp_rtpropslider .php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php') in /home/site/public_html/plugins/hotproperty/gallery.php on line 59

How can I fix this?

rgds
__________________
Success in the long run Its not about the code its about the people and community that's make it!
  #29  
Old 02-10-2010, 08:59 PM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

You somehow have a space in the file name. Probably a copy and paste error. Make sure the name is
mod_hp_rtpropslider.php

At the moment you have
mod_hp_rtpropslider .php

__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #30  
Old 02-10-2010, 09:58 PM
ssnobben ssnobben is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Default

I made a clean install and change the gallery.php to this...

ob_start();
?>
<?php if (@$property->Photo) : ?>
<div class="gallery">
<ul class="photos">
<?php foreach ($property->Photo as $photo) : ?>
<li class="photo">
<?php if ($hotproperty->getCfg('img_saveoriginal') && $photo->original) : ?>
<a href="<?php echo MosetsApplication::getPath('media_images_original_ url', 'hotproperty') . $photo->original; ?>">
<?php endif; ?>
<?php echo MosetsHTML::_('hotproperty.image.photo', 'standard', $photo->standard, $photo->title, array('id' => 'photo-' . $photo->id)); ?>
<?php if ($hotproperty->getCfg('img_saveoriginal') && $photo->original) : ?>
</a>
<?php endif; ?>
<p class="caption">
<span class="title"><?php echo $photo->title; ?></span>
<?php if ($photo->desc) : ?>
<?php echo $photo->desc; ?>
<?php endif; ?>
</p>
</li>
<?php endforeach; ?>
</ul>
<?php if (count($property->Photo) > 1) : ?>
<div class="nav">
<ul class="thumbnails">
<?php for ($i=0; $i < count($property->Photo); $i++) : ?>
<?php $photo =& $property->Photo[$i]; ?>
<li class="thumbnail">
<?php echo MosetsHTML::_('anchor', 'photo-' . $property->Photo[$i]->id, MosetsHTML::_('hotproperty.image.photo', 'thumbnail', $photo->thumb, $photo->title)); ?>
</li>
<?php endfor; ?>
</ul>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php
$html = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

rgds
__________________
Success in the long run Its not about the code its about the people and community that's make it!
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flash Photo Slideshow for Hot Property 1.0 rtenny 3rd party addons & Custom Jobs 0 11-21-2008 06:42 AM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 11:48 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.