Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2009, 06:25 AM
lorraineconard lorraineconard is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
Done Multiple Select List issue

I seem to have an issue with any custom field that allows multiple items to be selected (e.g. a multiple select list).

I created an extra field "Multiple Select List" to display amenities for rental houses. When the home is first entered into HP, I select the amenities (ctrl click to select multiple items) and save the property.

The first time I open the property again (e.g. to change a price) the amenities are still selected correctly.

The second time I open the property to change a price only the first item on the amenities list is selected and the other previously selected items are no longer highlighted.

I can reselect the amenities and hit save, which corrects the listing, but next time I open the property the selection is wrong again.

I also tested it with the Checkbox option and it seems to do the same thing (it unchecks all but the first option on second open).

Any ideas or suggestions on a fix would be appreciated! (or a nudge to an older post if this has been addressed.

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 06-16-2009, 09:06 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26,247
Default

I couldn't replicate this bug in HP 1.0 Beta 4. Are you running the this latest version?

If you're still having issue with this, please open a thread in Priority Support forum with temp. access to your site's back-end. I'll take a closer look at this.
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
  #3  
Old 06-19-2009, 05:33 AM
lorraineconard lorraineconard is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Many thanks to Mosets for a fast resolution (even though I had managed to create the issue myself)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dknight View Post
I've found the problem with the way you entered your elements, eg:

Code:
Fireplace|
Hot Tub|
High Speed Internet|
Cable TV|
....
The issue lies in the line breaks you use right after the pipe (|) character, causing HP not recognizing your selection properly.
I should have entered them as:
Fireplace|Hot Tub|High Speed Internet|etc...

Thanks again!
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple categories (want a challenge?) jamesblouis Mosets & Joomla 1 01-12-2009 06:25 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 12:11 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.