Go Back   Mosets Community > Mosets Tree 3.x > Discussions, Troubleshooting & Problems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2013, 08:38 PM
sdejong sdejong is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default Upgrade question of 2.18 to 3.05

Hi,

Who can advise me.
I have an old site with Joomla 1.5.26 MT 2.18
Now I want the MT 2.18 database into Joomla 2.5.9 with MT 3.05 is this possible?
Or should I follow the steps of Lenfitz.
So first the MT version 2.2 Installing Joomla 2.5.9 and upgrade to MT 3.05.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2013, 01:42 AM
Lenfitz Lenfitz is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 298
Default

First step. BACKUP everything in case it goes pear shaped. Including ALL files in public-html and database.

Then..

http://www.mosets.com/help/kb/mosets-tree/69

Mosets 2.2x version will run on both 1.5 and 2.5. So mosets version 2.2.x is your crossover platform from joomla 1.5 to 2.5.

When you are upto the stage of mosets 2.2.x (preferably 2.2.6) on joomla 2.5 version you can then install 3.0.5 through the joomla backend.

Mosets 2.1.x version is for joomla 1.5 only. PHP 5.2 and lower.
Mosets 2.2.6 will run both joomla 1.5 or 2.5 PHP 5.3 and lower (crossover platform)
Mosets 3.0.5 is for joomla 2.5 version only. PHP 5.3 and lower.

Personally I use a wamp testbed and get the procedure right before repeating on my live site. Copy your backed up site into wamp. You can then play with it on wamp to your hearts content.

Just be careful and mindful not to click off onto your live site while using wamp. We've all done it and wondered at times
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you have built a new joomla 2.5 website and installed mosets 3.0.5 you can import all your *_mt_* database tables and then go to mosets backend under tools and click rebuild tree and recount cats and listings. Mosets database is the same since 2.1.x versions.

If you want to import in just your cats and listings then import just the database tables below and click rebuild then recount listings in mosets admin backend under tools menu.

These tables contain your cats (cats)> cats to listings id (cl)> listings (links).
*_mt_cats
*_mt_cl
*_mt_links

Cheers
__________________
Member of the Australian and USA Joomla! Translation Team

Last edited by Lenfitz; 03-04-2013 at 02:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2013, 03:30 AM
sdejong sdejong is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenfitz View Post
First step. BACKUP everything in case it goes pear shaped. Including ALL files in public-html and database.

Then..

http://www.mosets.com/help/kb/mosets-tree/69

Mosets 2.2x version will run on both 1.5 and 2.5. So mosets version 2.2.x is your crossover platform from joomla 1.5 to 2.5.

When you are upto the stage of mosets 2.2.x (preferably 2.2.6) on joomla 2.5 version you can then install 3.0.5 through the joomla backend.

Mosets 2.1.x version is for joomla 1.5 only. PHP 5.2 and lower.
Mosets 2.2.6 will run both joomla 1.5 or 2.5 PHP 5.3 and lower (crossover platform)
Mosets 3.0.5 is for joomla 2.5 version only. PHP 5.3 and lower.

Personally I use a wamp testbed and get the procedure right before repeating on my live site. Copy your backed up site into wamp. You can then play with it on wamp to your hearts content.

Just be careful and mindful not to click off onto your live site while using wamp. We've all done it and wondered at times
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you have built a new joomla 2.5 website and installed mosets 3.0.5 you can import all your *_mt_* database tables and then go to mosets backend under tools and click rebuild tree and recount cats and listings. Mosets database is the same since 2.1.x versions.

If you want to import in just your cats and listings then import just the database tables below and click rebuild then recount listings in mosets admin backend under tools menu.

These tables contain your cats (cats)> cats to listings id (cl)> listings (links).
*_mt_cats
*_mt_cl
*_mt_links

Cheers
Hi,

Above for the 3rd time but I get this message every time

Fatal error: Call to a member function getCfg() on a non-object in /home/..../domains/...../public_html/administrator/components/com_mtree/upgrade.php on line 256
Upgrade: Mosets Tree 2.0.0 - 2.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2013, 03:31 AM
sdejong sdejong is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default Above for the 3rd time but I get this message every time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenfitz View Post
First step. BACKUP everything in case it goes pear shaped. Including ALL files in public-html and database.

Then..

http://www.mosets.com/help/kb/mosets-tree/69

Mosets 2.2x version will run on both 1.5 and 2.5. So mosets version 2.2.x is your crossover platform from joomla 1.5 to 2.5.

When you are upto the stage of mosets 2.2.x (preferably 2.2.6) on joomla 2.5 version you can then install 3.0.5 through the joomla backend.

Mosets 2.1.x version is for joomla 1.5 only. PHP 5.2 and lower.
Mosets 2.2.6 will run both joomla 1.5 or 2.5 PHP 5.3 and lower (crossover platform)
Mosets 3.0.5 is for joomla 2.5 version only. PHP 5.3 and lower.

Personally I use a wamp testbed and get the procedure right before repeating on my live site. Copy your backed up site into wamp. You can then play with it on wamp to your hearts content.

Just be careful and mindful not to click off onto your live site while using wamp. We've all done it and wondered at times
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you have built a new joomla 2.5 website and installed mosets 3.0.5 you can import all your *_mt_* database tables and then go to mosets backend under tools and click rebuild tree and recount cats and listings. Mosets database is the same since 2.1.x versions.

If you want to import in just your cats and listings then import just the database tables below and click rebuild then recount listings in mosets admin backend under tools menu.

These tables contain your cats (cats)> cats to listings id (cl)> listings (links).
*_mt_cats
*_mt_cl
*_mt_links

Cheers
Hi,

Above for the 3rd time but I get this message every time

Fatal error: Call to a member function getCfg() on a non-object in /home/..../domains/...../public_html/administrator/components/com_mtree/upgrade.php on line 256
Upgrade: Mosets Tree 2.0.0 - 2.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2013, 04:22 AM
Lenfitz Lenfitz is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 298
Default

1. http://forum.mosets.com/showthread.php?t=20796

If you still need help...

2. Please explain your procedure and what stage you got to when encountering this error.
__________________
Member of the Australian and USA Joomla! Translation Team

Last edited by Lenfitz; 03-05-2013 at 04:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2013, 02:54 PM
sdejong sdejong is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default I will explain my procedure

I will explain my procedure:
old website
Joomla 1.5.26
Mosets Tree 2.18

The new website is not an upgrade but a new installation
New website
Joomla 2.5.9
Mosets Tree 3.05

I have followed the procedure for the upgrade / migration of 2.18 to 3.05

Then follow these instructions to upgrade from 2.1.12 to 2.2.6. 2.5 upgrade

This article shows how you can migrate your data from Mosets Tree 2.1.x running on Joomla 1.5 to Mosets Tree 2.2 running on Joomla 2.5.
Mosets Tree 2.1 and 2.2 shares the same database and file structures, therefore the migration can be done simply by moving Mosets Tree 2.1 data over to your new site running Mosets Tree 2.2:

1.On your new Joomla 2.5 site, install the latest version of Mosets Tree 2.2.
2.Remove all jos_mt_* tables from your new site's database. This is to make way for your original data from your existing old site.
3.Move all jos_mt_* tables from old site to new site's database by exporting all Mosets Tree tables (tables that starts with jos_mt_ prefix) from your old site and import it back to your new site's database.
4.If you have images uploaded to your old site, migrate these directories over to your new site:
/components/com_mtree/img/listings/m/
/components/com_mtree/img/listings/o/
/components/com_mtree/img/listings/s/
/components/com_mtree/img/cats/m/
/components/com_mtree/img/cats/o/
/components/com_mtree/img/cats/s/
5.If you have attachments from your old site, migrate this directory over to your new site:
/components/com_mtree/attachments/
6.If you have any non-default templates in Mosets Tree, migrate the template directories over to your new site at:
/components/com_mtree/templates/
7.Login to your new site's back-end and go to this URL:
<yoursite>/administrator/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=upgrade
This will complete your upgrade to Mosets Tree 2.2.
That's all to it and you have completed the migration.

Once you have reached 2.2.6 on Joomla 2.5 it should then just be a matter of installing 3.0.1 in the joomla admin backend.

whatever I do I keep getting an error message each time in de backend Joomla - Mosets Tree 3.05
the dots in the error message I have done here is the domain

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/aquariumde/domains/..../public_html/libraries/joomla/database/database/mysql.php on line 383

Warning: array_key_exists() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in /home/aquariumde/domains/...../public_html/administrator/components/com_mtree/config.mtree.class.php on line 50
DB functie is mislukt met het volgende foutnummer 1146
Table 'aquariumde_....y04u7_mt_cats' doesn't exist SQL=SELECT cat.* FROM y04u7_mt_cats AS cat WHERE cat_parent = '0' AND cat_approved = 1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2013, 05:14 AM
Lenfitz Lenfitz is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 298
Default

Quick Question.

Are you using a translated mosets language or the standard mosets en-GB?

Have you installed a language pack?
__________________
Member of the Australian and USA Joomla! Translation Team
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:20 PM
sdejong sdejong is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default clean setup, No changes, i have no translations in used

Hi,

Again, even with a clean setup in I get the error messages. And no I have no translation is used. No changes were made a complete new installation. Joomla and Mosets Tree 5.3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:21 PM
tradewise tradewise is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hervey Bay Qld Australia
Posts: 576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdejong View Post
The new website is not an upgrade but a new installation
New website
Joomla 2.5.9
Mosets Tree 3.05
The instructions Dknight has provided will move all the Mtree stuff including categories. However, before migrating Mtree you need to do your Joomla migration first and pay particular attention to the User Table because there are several changes in the Joomla User system and because the listings are owned by the User defined by User_ID its important to get it right.

I found SP Upgrade to be a very useful Tool and well worth the small investment, it saved me countless hours moving all my Joomla content and over 3500 Users over to my new site. I tried some of the other free migration tools available but in my opinion they don't handle the User Table as effectively as SP Upgrade does.

Hope this helps
Regards Steve
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2013, 02:28 PM
sdejong sdejong is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default clean install and no migrated

Please read the above well. It is a clean install I have nothing migrated. If I procedue follow then I get the error message. This I have already done 10 times. No migration not update Joomla.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-06-2013, 05:06 PM
tradewise tradewise is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hervey Bay Qld Australia
Posts: 576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdejong View Post
Please read the above well. It is a clean install I have nothing migrated. If I procedue follow then I get the error message. This I have already done 10 times. No migration not update Joomla.
Yes I did read the above, the point you are missing is that Mtree records the User Id in mt_links as the owner of the listing and is expecting to extract that data from the Joomla User Table. In the migration of Mtree from old data includes the user ID references. Not migrating the Joomla Users Table will cause issues and errors.

To migrate the users table just copying the User table doesn't work because of the changes in Joomla from 1.5 to 2.5 and that's where SP upgrade converts the old user table to be compatible with J2.5+ AND retain the users details including the user_id that Mtree reads in some of its functions.

Hope this helps
Regards Steve
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-06-2013, 06:18 PM
sdejong sdejong is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default i will buy SP upgrade

Hi,

okay thanks i will buy SP upgrade. what order should I apply. To Mosets Tree 2.18 import into mosets tree 3.05. Example I directly under Joomla 2.5.9 Mosets Tree 3.05 and then run the database tree Mostets 2.18 import? Can you give me a sequence point by point my gratitude is great
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-06-2013, 07:07 PM
tradewise tradewise is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hervey Bay Qld Australia
Posts: 576
Default

1. In you original J1.5 site upgrade Mtree to 2.26 first. If you are using the M2 template then make adjustments to use the Kinabalu template because M2 isn't used in 3.0+ and converting first will make it a little easier for migration. Then copy the DB tables and images etc.. needed ready for migration as per Mtree's migration instructions.

You also need to consider any other component/module/plugin that you are using in J1.5 that you want in J2.5 SP Upgrade will only move Joomla core data it doesn't move 3rd party data like Mtree

2. Create your J2.5 site and migrate all the Joomla data including the User Table from 1.5 using Sp Upgrade, it's really a simple process.

3. Install Mtree 3.05 and then follow the Mtree migration proceedures to restore the DB, images etc....

Note I'm not associated with SP Upgrade in anyway, I just found it worked the best.

Hope this helps
Regards Steve
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-07-2013, 01:04 AM
sdejong sdejong is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default Procedure again followed

Hi,

Procedure again followed, SP Module Upgrade purchased and installed and the database transfer. Get the following error message

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/...../domains/......./public_html/libraries/joomla/database/database/mysql.php on line 383

Warning: array_key_exists() expects parameter 2 to be array, null given in /home/.../domains/...../public_html/administrator/components/com_mtree/config.mtree.class.php on line 50
DB functie is mislukt met het volgende foutnummer 1146
Table '.......z6s4o_mt_cats' doesn't exist SQL=SELECT cat.* FROM z6s4o_mt_cats AS cat WHERE cat_parent = '0' AND cat_approved = 1

Last edited by sdejong; 03-07-2013 at 02:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-07-2013, 10:21 PM
tradewise tradewise is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hervey Bay Qld Australia
Posts: 576
Default

Is the Database prefix z6s4o_ the same in both the Database backup and the new install?

If not then they should be.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-07-2013, 10:43 PM
sdejong sdejong is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Smile the solution

Thanks again, but I have now found the solution. Indeed, the database and the adjusted images should be in the new version 3.05 MT in a different spot. public_html / media / com_mtree / images / listings / m / Media directory does not exist in the old version. So I think the documentation Mosets Tree also needs to be adjusted

Last edited by sdejong; 03-07-2013 at 10:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade to beta 5 failure - possible answer... grafixpro Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 9 10-05-2009 11:37 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 03:37 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.