Go Back   Mosets Community > Mosets Tree 3.x > Discussions, Troubleshooting & Problems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2019, 05:57 PM
zoro zoro is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 117
Default In SUB-domain: how to remove “/component/tree/”

I have searched in forum.mosets.com and Joomla, but still have not found a working solution to remove /component/tree/ in URLs in a SUB-domain using Joomla 3.9.11 and inbuilt SEF.

Subdomain http://demo.mosetstree.com does not display “/component/tree/” in URLs.
Can you please show me how. Thanks.

I am using Mosets Tree 3.10.9.

Last edited by zoro; 09-25-2019 at 06:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2019, 09:26 PM
zoro zoro is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 117
Default

In Joomla back end (Administrator):
>> Menus >> Main Menu >> New >> Menu Item Type: Select "Mosets Tree",

Menu Title: ABCDE

Alias: after I changed from “abc” to something else (eg. xyz) then the /component/mtree/ is not displayed in URLs anymore.

Last edited by zoro; 09-25-2019 at 09:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2021, 12:36 PM
zoro zoro is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 117
Default

In Joomla 3.9.27 back end (Administrator), and Mtree 3.10.9:

1) Global Configuration >> SEO Settings >> Search Engine Friendly URLs: Yes.

2) >> Menus >> Main Menu >> New >> Menu Item Type: Select "Mosets Tree" >> "Categories" (with Link: index.php?option=com_mtree&view=listcats&cat_id=0)
Default Page = Yes >> Save.

3) >> Menus >> Main Menu >> Home >> Default Page = No >> Save.

The 3 settings above will make the /component/mtree/ not displayed in SEF URLs anymore in domain and sub-domain.
--
Somehow I had 2 Default Pages (both “Home”, and "Mosets Tree" >> "Categories): Default Pages = Yes,
Then the /component/mtree/ is still displayed in SEF URLs.
and I could not save: Home >> Default Page = No >> Save.

So I used phpMyAdmin to access MySQL Database:
>> select the relevant Database >> Table: soft_menu >> Browse >> click Edit button of the item with the field menutype: “mainmenu”, with the field Title: “Home” >> Edit the field “Home indicates if this menu item is the home or default” = 0.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 09:30 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.