Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2009, 10:45 PM
Stijn's Avatar
Stijn Stijn is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 253
Default Setting extra fields in some sort of table

Hello,

I's like to set the extra fields in some sort of table.
How can this be done?

Stijn
__________________
www.trouwportaal.nl
Joomla 2.5.x and Mosets Tree 3.0.x
  #2  
Old 10-28-2009, 03:04 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27,051
Default

Hi Stijn,

I'm not sure if I get you - do you mean to show extra fields in front-end in tabular format?
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
  #3  
Old 10-28-2009, 04:31 PM
Stijn's Avatar
Stijn Stijn is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dknight View Post
Hi Stijn,

I'm not sure if I get you - do you mean to show extra fields in front-end in tabular format?
Yes, that is what I mean.
__________________
www.trouwportaal.nl
Joomla 2.5.x and Mosets Tree 3.0.x
  #4  
Old 01-14-2010, 08:56 PM
Stijn's Avatar
Stijn Stijn is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 253
Default

Any Suggestions:

The EXTRA FIELDS are now all shown as one big list like this:

Type
Address
Extra 1
Extra 2
Extra 3
Etc

I'd like it to look like a table, like something like this:

Type Extra 1 Extra 3
Address Extra 2 Extra 4

Hope someone can help me out here
__________________
www.trouwportaal.nl
Joomla 2.5.x and Mosets Tree 3.0.x
  #5  
Old 01-21-2010, 10:15 AM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27,051
Default

Here's how you can do it:

Over ride this output file:

/components/com_hotproperty/views/properties/tmpl/property.php
LINE: 45 - 48

Replace these codes:
PHP Code:
            <?php if (!$extrafield->hideCaption && !empty($extrafield->caption)) : ?>
                <dt class="caption <?php echo $extrafield->name?>"><?php echo $this->escape($extrafield->iscore JText::_($extrafield->caption) : $extrafield->caption); ?></dt>
            <?php endif; ?>
            <dd class="value <?php echo $extrafield->name?>"><?php echo $extrafield_value?></dd>
with these codes:
PHP Code:
            <p class="pair">
            <?php if (!$extrafield->hideCaption && !empty($extrafield->caption)) : ?>
                <span class="caption <?php echo $extrafield->name?>"><?php echo $this->escape($extrafield->iscore JText::_($extrafield->caption) : $extrafield->caption); ?></span>
            <?php endif; ?>
            <span class="value <?php echo $extrafield->name?>"><?php echo $extrafield_value?></span>
            </p>
Add these 2 new CSS rules to your style sheet:
Code:
#hotproperty dl.attributes {
	overflow:hidden;
}
#hotproperty dl.attributes p.pair {
	float:left;
	width:50%;
	margin:0;
}
This will display the fields in 2 columns. If you want them to appear in 3 columns, for example, change the width value from 50% to 33%.
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra fields into hp_properties_wpic?? andrewdferguson Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 2 10-13-2009 11:22 PM
Extra fields order HP 1.0 Beta5 (add property frontend) Yatko Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 1 10-06-2009 05:28 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 12:27 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.