Go Back   Mosets Community > Mosets Tree 3.x > Discussions, Troubleshooting & Problems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2013, 04:08 AM
emilyhess emilyhess is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default Incorrect Search Results with Advanced Search

I am using the Mosets Search module. I enter the text and click Search and get back 30 results (these are correct). I then click the Advanced Search, enter the same text and click Search and it pulls back ALL the entries (2000+).

I must have something not configured correctly. Do I need to enable the Standard Joomla Search or the Joomla Smart Search? I do have the Mosets Search plugin enabled.

Any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2013, 09:13 AM
kellyriley kellyriley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I'm having the same problem. Did you ever receive a response or figure out how to fix the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2013, 06:41 AM
emilyhess emilyhess is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

No, I have not.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2013, 07:04 AM
kellyriley kellyriley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I figured it out. For the fields that are marked "yes" as Advanced Searchable, also mark "yes" for filter searchable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2013, 07:29 AM
emilyhess emilyhess is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

That seems to work for me as well. Thanks for posting. Just wish the documentation for this product was better. I like the product but hate the support.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2013, 07:31 AM
emilyhess emilyhess is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Well it works almost. If you have the category dropdown, it ignores your selection. If you look at the URL, you will notice that there are two entries for cat_id. When you select a category, the first one gets updated while the second still remains at 0 (cat_id=0). If you change the second one to the correct id of the selected category, it works fine.

Now if we can get someone to help show us where to make the change in the file.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2013, 12:08 AM
emilyhess emilyhess is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Its seems that the multiple cat_id in advanced search is addressed in Mosets 3.0.3. I have not installed it yet but saw it in the release notes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 12:16 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.