Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2010, 10:37 PM
derektdg derektdg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default Custom Fields in Admin

I am trying to change the fields that appear in the backend of Hot Property. I have created an extra field called MLS Number. In the backend when you click on View Properties I want that information to appear instead of Company Name.

Now I have figured out how to change Company Name to another Core Field with no problem but I cannot figure out how to call my Custom Field. Any thoughts?

I am running Joomla 1.5.20 and Hot Property 1.0.1
  #2  
Old 09-11-2010, 12:11 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

You could changed the name of the field "Company Name" to "MLS Number" or you want both to be available?
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #3  
Old 09-11-2010, 12:12 AM
derektdg derektdg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I would like to keep both.
  #4  
Old 09-13-2010, 02:29 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

I've checked \administrator\components\com_hotproperty\views\pr operties\view.html.php
function displayDefault() doesn't get extrafields data (this function shows list of properties when you press link "View properties").
So, in order to accomplish you tast first you need to hack view.html.php to have extra fields' data available.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 10:01 PM
derektdg derektdg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default Extra Fields

If you don't mind, how would I hack that file to make those available? Thanks for your help on this so far. I really appreciate it.
  #6  
Old 09-13-2010, 10:55 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Ok, let's think about this. You want to display MSL number - as far as I understand every listing (property should have it's own MLS #). In this case easiest way to my mind is to add a new column in jos_hp_properties table. If this number is unique for each company - new column could be added to the jos_hp_companies table.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 05:54 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.