Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2009, 04:12 PM
lazzy74 lazzy74 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
Done 1.0.0b4 - "Add Photo" don't work need help

Hi,

I have just installed the beta 4 and till now I have not modified any files.
When I add a new property, and I press on the button "add photo" nothing happen.

I have tried on various pc with different browser (Firefox 3.0.8, the.And. 7) but without success..

Please help me.

Thanks
  #2  
Old 04-03-2009, 05:38 PM
dknight dknight is online now
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25,705
Default

Are you using a non-english language file with HP 1.0 B4?
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
  #3  
Old 04-03-2009, 09:44 PM
lazzy74 lazzy74 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
Default

Hi,

thanks fot the answer.

No, I'm using all the default files comming with HP 1.0 B4 (language too) and Joomla 1.5.9 in Italian language.

Thanks
  #4  
Old 04-07-2009, 09:32 AM
dknight dknight is online now
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25,705
Default

Upload the attached file (form_item.php) to this directory in your server:

/administrator/components/com_hotproperty/views/properties/tmpl

overwriting the original file. This should resolve the upload issue in back-end. Note that you need to upgrade your forum account in order to access the files (instruction) .
Attached Files
File Type: php form_item.php (14.5 KB, 39 views)
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
  #5  
Old 04-07-2009, 02:41 PM
patricklazzarotto patricklazzarotto is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Yessss, the problem is solved,

many thanks.
  #6  
Old 05-11-2010, 01:55 AM
kasi kasi is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 89
Question Same Problem with actual Version !

Hi Knight..

If i use your Bugfix in actual Version, it will only allow to upload Photos ;-)
But for all other Fields - he miss then Labels and so on...

So what is the Line, what is to change in what, that i can resolve the upload Problem ??

Again, i have the same Problem with actual Version, but the file seems not fixed in actual Version and i dont find the Problem. I use German language file and it is all stored in UTF-8 - but i think, this will not be the Problem ???

So please assist..

Regards
Kasi
  #7  
Old 05-11-2010, 02:46 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

When comparing the hacked form_item.php files with original from beta 4 package I found that it has 5 differences, like

'<label for=\"photos' + newPhotoId + 'original\">" . JText::_('New Photo') . "</label>' +
replaced with
'<label for=\"photos' + newPhotoId + 'original\">" . JText::_('New Photo', true) . "</label>' +

It was done to make the result (lanuage string) javascript safe. But HP1.0 stable already has these updates. So, your problem is cuased by something else.

Do you have problems with any photos? Or only photos containing non-English letters?
In HP0.98 it was a problems also - non-ASCII caracters in file names, transliteration is required. And as far as I can understand it was not related to HP0.98 but server.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #8  
Old 05-11-2010, 05:15 PM
kasi kasi is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 89
Arrow Button Problem..

Hi Grey,

the Problem is, it will not have any action, if i press the Button. It will not work with IE 8 and will not work with Firefox.

I see all Fields an can save them with actual Informations, but by pressing the Button add picture, it will not deploy the input fields for uploading pictures. there is absolut no action by pressing the button..

and IE8 will tell me that there is a Javascript Error, but IE8 tells every time, that is everything wrong ;-)

But by Firefox and Opera, i get the same results...

any ideas ?

regards
kasi
  #9  
Old 05-11-2010, 07:44 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

I would be great to get more information on the JS error. Do you use Firebug in FF? It's a very usefull add-ons for debugin. Or look for more information in IE8 - what is the error descrition/details.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soulfothenet's Photo Slideshow(Pro) in HP 1.0.0b4 is broken grafixpro 3rd party addons & Custom Jobs 6 02-09-2009 11:44 PM
Add Photo and Calendar Multistud Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 2 12-30-2008 07:29 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 05:10 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.