Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2009, 04:54 PM
Stijn's Avatar
Stijn Stijn is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 253
Lightbulb How to migrate from Joomla! 1.x to Joomla! 1.5

The database schema for HP 0.98 and HP 1.0 remains the same.

Therefore you can easily export your old jos_hp_* tables to your new Joomla! 1.5 database.

The images HP uses are stored in a different directory within HP 1.0.
The images directories have been moved to /media/com_hotproperty.

Stijn
__________________
www.trouwportaal.nl
Joomla 2.5.x and Mosets Tree 3.0.x
  #2  
Old 01-25-2009, 11:09 AM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26,189
Default

We also have a detailed migration guide at http://www.mosets.com/help/kb/hot-property/46
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions

Last edited by dknight; 07-03-2009 at 04:25 PM. Reason: Updated URL
  #3  
Old 02-18-2009, 09:37 PM
justinw justinw is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 43
Default

Thanks it works. But what about the agents that are setup as "Agent" type users in the Joomla core?

When logging in after the migration I see the properties but cannot edit them via the frontend.
__________________
Web Energy - Website Designs and Development in Empangeni, South Africa - www.webenergy.co.za
  #4  
Old 02-19-2009, 01:17 AM
Stijn's Avatar
Stijn Stijn is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 253
Default

You should use the migration script from joomla for the users I guess.

Stijn
__________________
www.trouwportaal.nl
Joomla 2.5.x and Mosets Tree 3.0.x
  #5  
Old 06-13-2009, 11:27 PM
mwjones mwjones is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Should this move listings over to the new version as well. I just tried it but it only took my users and not their lists.

Is that even possible, I hope so as I really don't want to add them all again!
  #6  
Old 06-17-2009, 08:03 PM
laurensdeboer laurensdeboer is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Crappy migration, a lot of funtions don't work after migrate to 1.0 .
Even i can't use the dropdown to select the betrooms anaymore...
  #7  
Old 07-02-2009, 03:41 PM
Roland Deschain Roland Deschain is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dknight View Post
We also have a detailed migration guide at http://www.mosets.com/help/dir/Hot-P...2E0-3F/details
Any chance that link could be updated, it's going to a 404 page now.

Cheers
__________________
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
Arthur C. Clarke
  #8  
Old 07-03-2009, 04:26 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26,189
Default

URL updated.
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Help: myphpdirectory migrate to mosets in Joomla hungree 3rd party addons & Custom Jobs 0 06-01-2008 05:40 AM
Upgrade immediately to Joomla! 1.0.11 Alex Announcements 0 08-30-2006 05:43 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 03:15 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.