Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Hot Property 1.0 Tips and Tricks

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2010, 03:14 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default Google maps in HotProperty without any hacks!

Good day to all! I'm glad to present new plugin for Google maps!

The main idea is to avoid any hacking of HP core files. You just install the plugin, enable & configure it and that's all!

Since version 0.6.0 the plugin displays map for all properties in addition to maps on property and company pages.

Plugin has incorporated Street View feature by Google. Let you visitor to walk on the streets and see your property!

More description and price could be found on www.justphp.net
My contact email is justphp{at}gmail{dot}com

Demo on a live site: http://www.delpraga.com/

__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 12-30-2010 at 06:05 PM.
  #2  
Old 04-22-2010, 07:55 PM
Stijn's Avatar
Stijn Stijn is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 253
Default

Great to see such a nice add-on for HP.
Thank you for developing
__________________
www.trouwportaal.nl
Joomla 2.5.x and Mosets Tree 3.0.x
  #3  
Old 05-09-2010, 12:43 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Just added new feature to my Google map plugin: the panoramic Google street view.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 12-30-2010 at 06:11 PM.
  #4  
Old 05-27-2010, 06:51 PM
danielgysel10199 danielgysel10199 is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Default

I received the plug in about 10 hours after purchase and I was a bit impatient, would suggest going to a shopping cart that has downloads and can use paypal.

I'll post here about it after install.

Thanks.

Last edited by danielgysel10199; 05-27-2010 at 09:50 PM.
  #5  
Old 05-27-2010, 09:52 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Sorry for the delay. We are just in different time zones
Shopping card is a good solution, I'll think about this when have a range of solutions ready.
Again, sorry for the delay, and please share your experience of usage the plugin
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #6  
Old 05-27-2010, 11:26 PM
jessevandersteur jessevandersteur is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 33
Cool

A few questions about the plugin. Can I add langitude/longitude for every added property specificly? Is there a possibility to show street view / google maps separate in divs in property.php?

And what if there isn't a streetview available at the street I selected, can I manage the langitude/longitude seperate so that I can for example select the city most close by?

I now made the property.php entirly in divs and css and used this http://www.forum.mosets.com/showthread.php?t=14909 to get all the fields. This I find the most easy way to change the lay-out of my page.

In the end it has to look similar like this:

http://www.edwardsestates.es/detalle...d=562&nolist=1

kind regards,

jesse
  #7  
Old 05-28-2010, 01:50 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

1. You can add lang/lat for properties which can not be geocoded. The plugin has a setting "Coordinates, Then Address" which means that if a property has lat/lon fields filled-in map would be based on them, otherwise (empty lat/lon) map would be generated on address, postcode and country fields.

2. Map and StreetView are shown after property info. But it could be set up reference to any element on the view template like <div> and other tags.

3. Google is searching for nearest StreetView by default, but if it's not available a message is displayed asking to click on other locations. Setting StreetView by its own lat/lon is possible but it would lose relation with the map.

4. The pluing could be set to display map after/before any page element (HTML tag). I'll add this option into the plugin's settings.

Some web-sites which uses the plugin
http://www.mycoastline.com.au
http://www.delpraga.com
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 05-29-2010 at 10:29 PM.
  #8  
Old 05-30-2010, 02:01 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Just released new version 0.4

Change Log
[+] added setting of Street View window height
[+] settings of camera yaw and pitch for Street View
[+] all language constants are moved into separate languages file
[+] added option for custom setting of the map position (selection of
HTML element after with the map would be rendered)
[-] fixed minor error on uninstall

My contact email for questions and purchase is justphp/at/gmail/dot/com. More information is available on my site www.justphp.net
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #9  
Old 06-01-2010, 12:35 AM
jessevandersteur jessevandersteur is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gray View Post
3. Google is searching for nearest StreetView by default, but if it's not available a message is displayed asking to click on other locations. Setting StreetView by its own lat/lon is possible but it would lose relation with the map.
Ok that's fine by me, they don't have to be related. The point is that I don't want that people look at a property and see a different place then the house that they are visiting. I'd rather show streetview of a nice village nearby

Isn't this hard to realize? So if I see this correctly, if I activate the plugin I see in the back-end of HP while adding a new property a street view lang/long and a google map lang/long?

If that's the case I'm convinced and buying it directly
  #10  
Old 06-01-2010, 01:08 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

jessevandersteur
Yes, it's possible to submit other lat/lon data for Street View. In this case you'd have to specify lat/lon data separately for the SV when adding/editing property.
Do you need to place StreetView window separately from map?
Also could you send via PM or by justphp/at/gmail/dot/com examples of map + street view you'd like to show.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #11  
Old 06-10-2010, 08:02 AM
romandudenkov romandudenkov is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Do you plan to develop all objects on Google map?

I've find it on http://demo.propertyagentapp.com/, but installation failed. Usefull thing.
  #12  
Old 06-12-2010, 10:14 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Released new version of map plugin for HP based on Google Map V3 - newest official map Javascript API. It does not require Google Key anymore!

The Google Maps Javascript API lets you embed Google Maps in your own web pages. Version 3 of this API is especially designed to be faster and more applicable to mobile devices, as well as traditional desktop browser applications.

The API provides a number of utilities for manipulating maps (just like on the http://maps.google.com web page) and adding content to the map through a variety of services, allowing you to create robust maps applications on your website.


Next step would be development of a map will all properties on it.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 06-12-2010 at 10:33 PM.
  #13  
Old 06-15-2010, 06:54 PM
jessevandersteur jessevandersteur is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 33
Default Question

Question:

I am using a modified (self created) version of property.php in which I use a div construction and php codes to get the property fields and extra fields seperatly so I can manage the lay-out easily. That means that the standard code of Hot Property isn't present in my property.php. Is there a way I could get the google map + streetview with a construction that look likes this:

PHP Code:
 <?php echo $fields->googlemaps?>
??

Any help on this would be appreciated.
  #14  
Old 06-16-2010, 07:13 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

The map could be rendered after any HTML tag, it's being set in "container" option at the plugin's back-end (Advanced tab).

Examples: setting the option to 'dl.attributes' means map will be displayed after <dl class="attributes;"></dl> or 'div#hotproperty' would place the map after <div id="hotproperty;"></div>

So, no hacking of HP code is required. Just set the option to respective value.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 06-16-2010 at 01:46 PM.
  #15  
Old 06-21-2010, 08:15 PM
jessevandersteur jessevandersteur is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 33
Thumbs up works

Works like a charm now.

Thank you very much, you can see the result here:

http://www.casa-costa.com/properties/villas/nerja001
  #16  
Old 06-24-2010, 12:28 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

New version is released. Support for HP1.0 beta 4 or older was added. Also in case geocoding does not return a result, and user is not willing to indicate exact latitude/longitude, the map would not be rendered on property page.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #17  
Old 06-30-2010, 05:41 PM
jeanpaulbraud jeanpaulbraud is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default Open the ggogle map in a new window

Does the plugin have the possibility to open the map in a new window? I want for each property to have a link or a button 'See it on map' and on click to open a window with the map.
Thanks
  #18  
Old 06-30-2010, 11:52 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanpaulbraud View Post
Does the plugin have the possibility to open the map in a new window? I want for each property to have a link or a button 'See it on map' and on click to open a window with the map.
Thanks
Thanks for the question. Currently the plugin is being integrated into property page (without hacking of HP files). Examples:
# MyCoastline.com.au
# www.DelPraga.com

I'll include the pop-up option in my To Do list.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #19  
Old 07-09-2010, 04:51 PM
jeanpaulbraud jeanpaulbraud is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Do you have any ideea when the pop-up option will be implemented? I really need this option for a client.
Thank you
  #20  
Old 07-09-2010, 05:41 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanpaulbraud View Post
Do you have any ideea when the pop-up option will be implemented? I really need this option for a client.
Thank you
That would be a hack already, not plugin (plugin serves for more complicated tasks). You could find many examples of Google map with Lightbox implementation, for example this one.

Still, as I've said, I added this option in my ToDo list, but now I'm rather busy with 2 big projects.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #21  
Old 07-10-2010, 05:39 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Just released an updated version of the plugin. The update includes options for custom HP core address fields list and a possibility of appending a constant value to the resulted address string. More info on my site www.justphp.net
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #22  
Old 08-24-2010, 04:41 PM
trevorkubiak trevorkubiak is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 28
Default

Sometimes google maps gets it wrong, is there anyway to move the marker to the correct location.. drag and drop would be nice.
  #23  
Old 08-26-2010, 05:22 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevorkubiak View Post
Sometimes google maps gets it wrong, is there anyway to move the marker to the correct location.. drag and drop would be nice.
For such cases correct point could be indicated with longitude and latitude (added in HP extra fields). Here is a service for finding long/lat by "drag and drop".
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #24  
Old 08-27-2010, 08:43 PM
trevorkubiak trevorkubiak is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 28
Default

how do i set up the extra field?
  #25  
Old 08-27-2010, 08:59 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevorkubiak View Post
how do i set up the extra field?
In HP back-end, go to Extra Fields Manager page; there is a button Add.
If you want to add fields for map coordinates, by default they should be named 'glat' & 'glon', HP field types should be simple text.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #26  
Old 08-28-2010, 03:57 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

New version v.0.5.4 dd 26 August 2010 is released. Changes:
[-] fixed error when other Joomla components use window.onload
[+] quicker loading of map (onDOMReady)
[+] Google map is localized to current Joomla front-end language (list of Google map API supported languages)

More info is available on my site.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 12-30-2010 at 06:05 PM.
  #27  
Old 08-30-2010, 06:35 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

First release of the hotproperty map plugin with support of Google map for all properties available.
Installed and works on http://www.delpraga.com/nedvizhimostvchehii
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #28  
Old 09-18-2010, 03:35 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Made some tests with the map plugin - it could render the map for any type of listings (components). Only important thing is that the listing should contain full property address stored in database. And of cause it should be run on Joomla 1.5. Please contact me for more details justphp|at|gmail|dot|com
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #29  
Old 10-26-2010, 07:29 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Released first version of the plugin building map for all properties.
Details on juspthp.net
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 01-10-2011 at 02:39 AM.
  #30  
Old 03-07-2011, 06:31 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Released an updated version of the plugin (extended version). Details on justphp.net.

v.0.6.1 dd 03 March 2011
[+] added option to generate maps for agents
[+] added options for DOM-containers for companies and agents (useful if HP was modified)
[+] added custom SQL query option for agent's addresses (useful in case agent's address differs from the address of the respective company)
[+] translated lang file into Russian
[-] fixed error with address extraction for companies and other minor errors
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 08:42 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.