Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Hot Property 1.0 Tips and Tricks

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2009, 05:12 AM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default Simple Captcha

Here the update for my simple captcha solution that I wrote for HP 0.98 to work with BETA 4&5

Make a backup of the file
com_hotproperty/views/contact/default_contact.php and com_hotproperty/controller.php

Open com_hotproperty/views/contact/default_contact.php and add this code just BEFORE the line
Code:
<br class="clearboth" />
Code:
<?php $code=""; for ($i=0;$i<=6;$i++){ $code.=chr(rand(65,90));} ?>
<span style="background: red; padding: 2px; font-size:
12pt; color: black;"><?php echo $code; ?></span>
<input type="text" name="code" value="" />&nbsp;<?php echo JText::_('CASE SENSITIVE'); ?><br /><br />
<input type="hidden" name="code2" value="<?php echo $code; ?>" />
Open com_hotproperty/controller.php and add this code just BEFORE the line
// Common email's body

Code:
		// Check code text
		if ( JRequest::getVar( 'code',	'','post' ) <>  JRequest::getVar( 'code2','','post' ) ) {
			$this->_errorBack($subject, $id, JText::_('Please enter the correct security code.'));
			return false;
		}
Thats it. No graphic captcha but very effectiv. I use this on several sites.
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #2  
Old 10-16-2009, 02:17 PM
georgioum georgioum is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Talking You the man!

Works perfectly!

Thanks for this!
  #3  
Old 10-16-2009, 07:10 PM
georgioum georgioum is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Lightbulb Hmmm Battling with beta5

Can you give me the code and instructions to make it work with beta5?

thanks!
  #4  
Old 10-16-2009, 10:34 PM
Stijn's Avatar
Stijn Stijn is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgioum View Post
Can you give me the code and instructions to make it work with beta5?

thanks!
See this thread:
http://forum.mosets.com/showthread.php?t=13456

Regards,
Stijn
__________________
www.trouwportaal.nl
Joomla 2.5.x and Mosets Tree 3.0.x
  #5  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:39 PM
jamus jamus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 65
Default

Looks good. Thanks.
  #6  
Old 03-01-2010, 06:19 AM
landlordslink landlordslink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wanganui New Zealand
Posts: 145
Default

Hi All
Does this work with RC2 yet?
__________________
www.realestate365.co.nz
  #7  
Old 03-07-2010, 03:37 AM
zandunga zandunga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Default First native captcha system for Rc1 and Rc2

You and your agents are tired of spam that arrives in their mails and that is increasing every day? Don't worry. We already have the first native captcha system for Rc1 and Rc2 Hot Property: "The HP Graphic Captcha" ... Only cost $ 49.

You can set the width and length of the printed image with the code and upload
the font .ttf type of your choice.

You can also change the text and background color.

For only $ 49 gets the captcha system for forms of property, the agents and companies.

Watch the Joomlamotor.com DEMO (Hot Property and Mtree extensions specialists)

Last edited by zandunga; 07-24-2010 at 03:11 AM.
  #8  
Old 03-09-2010, 05:26 AM
landlordslink landlordslink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wanganui New Zealand
Posts: 145
Default

Works great, fully recommend!!
__________________
www.realestate365.co.nz
  #9  
Old 04-07-2010, 06:31 AM
jamessbush jamessbush is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 23
Default

Great... do you have one that doesen't throw the error? I'd be interested in that one.

Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$Agent in /home/joomlamo/public_html/hprc1/components/com_hotproperty/views/agents/tmpl/_info.php on line 27

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/joomlamo/public_html/hprc1/components/com_hotproperty/views/agents/tmpl/_info.php on line 27

Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$Agent in /home/joomlamo/public_html/hprc1/components/com_hotproperty/views/agents/tmpl/_info.php on line 27

Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/joomlamo/public_html/hprc1/components/com_hotproperty/views/agents/tmpl/_info.php on line 27
  #10  
Old 04-07-2010, 07:28 AM
zandunga zandunga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Default First image image captcha system

This is the DEMO in "NO" errors mode

Sorry, a little mistake.

Jesús B. Zavala
Joomlamotor.com / Developer lead
  #11  
Old 04-07-2010, 08:04 AM
jamessbush jamessbush is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 23
Default

Haha.. funny... np.. So, I think your stuff is on the 365 site too. Not sure on pricing though. Pretty sure I'll need the captcha, but also the maps, video hacks... and possibly the gallery thing. I already have front page slideshow. The thing is, it's exactly what popped into my head to day...but you already got it done!!! cool.
  #12  
Old 02-18-2013, 12:35 AM
miloskorac miloskorac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Default Lowercase code

Make a backup of the file
com_hotproperty/views/contact/default_contact.php and com_hotproperty/controller.php

Open com_hotproperty/views/contact/default_contact.php and add this code just BEFORE the line
Code:
<br class="clearboth" />

For Lowercase code:


Code:
<?php $code=""; for ($i=0;$i<=6;$i++){ $code.=chr(rand(65,90));} ?>
<span style="background: red; padding: 2px; font-size:
12pt; color: black;"><?php echo strtolower($code); ?></span>
<input type="text" name="code" value="" />&nbsp;<?php echo JText::_('case sensitive'); ?><br /><br />
<input type="hidden" name="code2" value="<?php echo strtolower($code); ?>" />
Open com_hotproperty/controller.php and add this code just BEFORE the line
// Common email's body

Code:
		// Check code text
		if ( JRequest::getVar( 'code',	'','post' ) <>  JRequest::getVar( 'code2','','post' ) ) {
			$this->_errorBack($subject, $id, JText::_('Please enter the correct security code.'));
			return false;
		}
  #13  
Old 02-18-2013, 12:46 AM
miloskorac miloskorac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Default characters+numbers

Make a backup of the file
com_hotproperty/views/contact/default_contact.php and com_hotproperty/controller.php

Open com_hotproperty/views/contact/default_contact.php and add this code just BEFORE the line
Code:
<br class="clearboth" />

For Lowercase characters+numbers:


Code:
<?php $code=""; for ($i=0;$i<=1;$i++){ $code.=chr(rand(65,90)).rand(10,100);} ?>
<span style="background: red; padding: 2px; font-size:
12pt; color: black;"><?php echo strtolower($code); ?></span>
<input type="text" name="code" value="" />&nbsp;<?php echo JText::_('Anti-spam code, case sensitive'); ?><br /><br />
<input type="hidden" name="code2" value="<?php echo strtolower($code); ?>" />
Open com_hotproperty/controller.php and add this code just BEFORE the line
// Common email's body

Code:
		// Check code text
		if ( JRequest::getVar( 'code',	'','post' ) <>  JRequest::getVar( 'code2','','post' ) ) {
			$this->_errorBack($subject, $id, JText::_('Please enter the correct security code.'));
			return false;
		}
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 09:16 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.