Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Hot Property 1.0 Tips and Tricks

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2011, 03:55 AM
sketteksalfa sketteksalfa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 15
Unhappy Name Field confusing agents

Hi,

On the user front end, when an agent fills up the form, they mistakenly fill up the first row with their name instead of the property name. Because the first field has the label Name. This is confusing them because they are not aware that once their property is published, the headline is actually their name not the property. So it looks like this one

genalyn c. panggoy (this field is supposedly the property name not the agent name because there is already an auto field for the agent.)
Type
Townhouse
Agent Name
Genalyn Panggoy
Price
Php 1
Show More Information

Now how can i change the first field to be Property instead of Name.

Thanks
  #2  
Old 06-30-2011, 12:01 PM
tradewise tradewise is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hervey Bay Qld Australia
Posts: 576
Default

In HP Admin Click on Extra Fields then select Name then Edit to what you want.

Hope this helps
Regards Steve
Developer of PaymentsPlus
  #3  
Old 07-01-2011, 04:09 AM
sketteksalfa sketteksalfa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 15
Default

That is the most obvious thing i can do but nothing really happened. It didnt change the display on the front end. It is still Name, but i already change it to Property Name on the HP Admin. Someone can help from the HP staff here?
  #4  
Old 07-01-2011, 05:58 PM
tradewise tradewise is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hervey Bay Qld Australia
Posts: 576
Default

In my answer I thought it should be like or similar Mtree fields but obviously I was wrong. Therefore there must be the Language File, and on closer examination seems that's it, you'll find it here:

Your_Joomla_Root/language/en-GB/com_hotproperty.ini

find around line 66:
NAME=Name

Change to whatever you want example:
NAME=Property

Hope this helps
Regards Steve
Developer of PaymentsPlus
  #5  
Old 07-14-2011, 01:03 AM
sketteksalfa sketteksalfa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 15
Thumbs up

Hi Tradewise,

It did work! thank you so much.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch off Agents Name field in property view robertphelan Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 1 11-12-2010 01:18 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 10:54 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.