Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:29 PM
afdev afdev is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 34
Default Line breaks in description text area

Hi We have been using Hot Property for a few years with no major issues, it is a good component.

However we have found that the descriptions of various properties are getting longer and when they display in a clients browser the description is just one large block of text.

Is it possible to include <br> tags in the description text area (or any text area we add as a custom field) so that the text can be split into smaller paragraphs.

I see this facility has been asked for and I believe is available in Mosets Tree...can the facility please be made available in Hot Property.

Even if it is a code hack we can do that just let us know what we need to do.

Hope to here from somebody
Thanks
  #2  
Old 01-17-2012, 02:40 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

In the description box you should have Joomla editor enabled (JCE or TinyMCE or another). The editor can add <p> (paragraph) tags or <br /> tags to separate text in blocks.

Do you see the editor when adding/editing a property?
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #3  
Old 01-17-2012, 06:43 AM
afdev afdev is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 34
Default

We have a property description field that is a Textarea. I cannot see any place that we can set to use an editor on this field.

If you want admin access to the site just let me know.

Thanks
A
  #4  
Old 01-17-2012, 02:32 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

The description field should look like on the screenshot (if JCE editor is used). If you don't see the editor, it could be a problem with editor configs/installation. Do you see the editor in Joomla articles?
ss.PNG
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #5  
Old 02-28-2012, 12:02 AM
afdev afdev is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 34
Default

OK I can see what has happened here...it is not an issues with Hot Property.

We have created a number of additional new fields and for some reason created a new field for the property Description.

As this was a field we created it did not pick up the editor.

We have now deleted the description field we created and are now using the Core description field...and we can see the editor.

Thanks for your help...issue now solved

Last edited by afdev; 02-28-2012 at 12:05 AM.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 06:40 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.