Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2009, 10:23 AM
fortapache fortapache is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Question 2 Columns for HP 1.0??

Hi, i want to display 2 columns in featured like this hack:

http://forum.mosets.com/showpost.php...44&postcount=7

Is there somebody who knows how to implement this on 1.0.4?

Thank you, sorry about my english.
  #2  
Old 03-02-2009, 04:02 AM
opt2bout opt2bout is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default 2 Column Property display

Quote:
Originally Posted by fortapache View Post
Hi, i want to display 2 columns in featured like this hack:
http://forum.mosets.com/showpost.php...44&postcount=7
Is there somebody who knows how to implement this on 1.0.4?
Thank you, sorry about my english.
fortapache:

I was able to achieve the results from the .98 patch by modifying the following file:

/components/com_hotproperty/views/featured/tmpl/default.php

I tried uploading a patch (diff) file, but I'm not worthy, so I'll try to the narrative version:
Code:
<?php 
defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');
?>
<div id="con_type1">
	<div id="heading_Featured"><a href="<?php echo JRoute::_('index.php?option=com_hotproperty'); ?>"><?php echo JText::_('Pathway Main') . ' ' . JText::_('>') . ' '; ?></a><?php echo JText::_('Featured Title'); ?></div>
	<div id="list_properties">
	<?php 	

echo '<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">';
$i=0;

	foreach($this->properties AS $p)
	{

if(($i %2) == 0) { echo '<tr>'; }
echo '<td width="40%" valign="top">';

		$this->p = $p;
		echo $this->loadTemplate('property');

echo '</td>';
if(($i++ % 2) == 1){echo '</tr>';}

	}

echo '</tr>';
echo '</table>';

	?>
	</div>

	<br class="clearboth" />
	<div id="hp_pagecounter_bottom">
		<div align="right"><?php echo $this->pagination->getPagesCounter(); ?></div>
		<br class="clearboth" />
		<?php echo $this->pagination->getPagesLinks('index.php?option=com_hotproperty&view=featured'); ?>
	</div>
</div>
New lines are noted in RED. No other lines need to be altered.

Hope this helps.

Last edited by opt2bout; 03-02-2009 at 06:25 AM. Reason: cosmetic
  #3  
Old 03-05-2009, 03:20 AM
manuelgruber manuelgruber is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default Hi

Can you make the two column layout for the featured on the homepage (home view)? It doesn't has to be two column when all featured are visible, but just on the homepage.
  #4  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:27 AM
opt2bout opt2bout is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manuelgruber View Post
Can you make the two column layout for the featured on the homepage (home view)? It doesn't has to be two column when all featured are visible, but just on the homepage.
As far as I know, there are several views that can be changed...each view has its own independent directory in the hp components...

.. advsearch, agent, featured, home, search, type ..

To apply the 2 columns hack, we had to make the same mod to each tmpl/default.php file. So I would say you just don't apply the changes to the other views, and you get the results you are looking for.

Disclaimer: without any input from the developer, there is no guarantee that this 'template' structure will remain in future versions. I hope there will be some code added to allow us to just change the view structure within the back-end component settings.

You will also need to look at your styles and make sure you account for the change in the number of columns and the css code display controls.

Also, remember--this is a beta release at the time this was posted!!

Last edited by opt2bout; 03-05-2009 at 04:29 AM. Reason: Correction
  #5  
Old 03-05-2009, 05:15 AM
manuelgruber manuelgruber is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Thank you. I've modified the home view, and I got what I needed. Thanks again
  #6  
Old 03-05-2009, 05:42 AM
spaz spaz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manuelgruber View Post
Thank you. I've modified the home view, and I got what I needed. Thanks again

What version did you do this to? I am working with 1.0 and the code is not as shown here. I have been trying to find some direction with regard to this. I have read countless posts and spent lots of time researching the forums here only to come to the conclusion that there is no support for this product.

Can someone prove me wrong?
  #7  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:28 PM
ssnobben ssnobben is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by opt2bout View Post
As far as I know, there are several views that can be changed...each view has its own independent directory in the hp components...

.. advsearch, agent, featured, home, search, type ..

To apply the 2 columns hack, we had to make the same mod to each tmpl/default.php file. So I would say you just don't apply the changes to the other views, and you get the results you are looking for.

Disclaimer: without any input from the developer, there is no guarantee that this 'template' structure will remain in future versions. I hope there will be some code added to allow us to just change the view structure within the back-end component settings.

You will also need to look at your styles and make sure you account for the change in the number of columns and the css code display controls.

Also, remember--this is a beta release at the time this was posted!!
Why dont you add this to the wish list?

http://www.mosets.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10566
__________________
Success in the long run Its not about the code its about the people and community that's make it!
  #8  
Old 03-05-2009, 10:13 PM
opt2bout opt2bout is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaz View Post
What version did you do this to? I am working with 1.0 and the code is not as shown here.
The code sample I provided was from 1.0b4
  #9  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:04 AM
spaz spaz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I have the two columns display working now, thank you.

Can you show me how I might be able to modify your code to crate even more columns?

Or how I can just fill across and down until the page is full?
  #10  
Old 03-10-2009, 10:27 PM
opt2bout opt2bout is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaz View Post
I have the two columns display working now, thank you.

Can you show me how I might be able to modify your code to crate even more columns?

Or how I can just fill across and down until the page is full?
I don't think it would be a good idea to just fill the page. Your J! template will have some constraints and the automatic wrap would, in some browsers, be unsightly. Again, I think. You can do wonders with CSS, but this is using tables and I'm just a hack.

For 3 columns: try experimenting...hint: change the 2 to a 3 in the mod operation. Thus, if the modulus of 3 is zero, a new row would be created, and so on. You'll just have to play with the code in red to see what results you get and how you like it.

Again, make sure to adjust your other styles and such to accommodate the "squish" factor ;-)
  #11  
Old 03-12-2009, 03:23 AM
Stijn's Avatar
Stijn Stijn is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaz View Post
I have the two columns display working now, thank you.

Can you show me how I might be able to modify your code to crate even more columns?

Or how I can just fill across and down until the page is full?
Could you add some screenshots of what it looks like now?
Maybe even add an URL?

Stijn
__________________
www.trouwportaal.nl
Joomla 2.5.x and Mosets Tree 3.0.x
  #12  
Old 03-16-2009, 07:57 PM
cheshirebt cheshirebt is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 15
Default 2 Columns for HP

I'd like to have properties displayed in 2 columns if possible.

Has anyone achieved this in version 1.0.0b4 in joomla 1.5??

Thanks in advance for any help.
  #13  
Old 08-28-2009, 09:19 PM
mwjones mwjones is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by opt2bout View Post
fortapache:

I was able to achieve the results from the .98 patch by modifying the following file:

/components/com_hotproperty/views/featured/tmpl/default.php

I tried uploading a patch (diff) file, but I'm not worthy, so I'll try to the narrative version:
Code:
<?php 
defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');
?>
<div id="con_type1">
	<div id="heading_Featured"><a href="<?php echo JRoute::_('index.php?option=com_hotproperty'); ?>"><?php echo JText::_('Pathway Main') . ' ' . JText::_('>') . ' '; ?></a><?php echo JText::_('Featured Title'); ?></div>
	<div id="list_properties">
	<?php 	

echo '<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">';
$i=0;

	foreach($this->properties AS $p)
	{

if(($i %2) == 0) { echo '<tr>'; }
echo '<td width="40%" valign="top">';

		$this->p = $p;
		echo $this->loadTemplate('property');

echo '</td>';
if(($i++ % 2) == 1){echo '</tr>';}

	}

echo '</tr>';
echo '</table>';

	?>
	</div>

	<br class="clearboth" />
	<div id="hp_pagecounter_bottom">
		<div align="right"><?php echo $this->pagination->getPagesCounter(); ?></div>
		<br class="clearboth" />
		<?php echo $this->pagination->getPagesLinks('index.php?option=com_hotproperty&view=featured'); ?>
	</div>
</div>
New lines are noted in RED. No other lines need to be altered.

Hope this helps.
I get a totally blank/white screen one my websites home page when I apply this hack to the default.php for the Home view. Anyone know why that might be?
  #14  
Old 08-28-2009, 09:33 PM
kevinbrackley kevinbrackley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default Check the syntax

You may have mistyped a semicolon or have another syntax issue. Normally when the entire page renders blank that is the case for me.
  #15  
Old 10-15-2010, 09:38 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stijn View Post
Could you add some screenshots of what it looks like now?
Maybe even add an URL?

Stijn
I've done this task (multi-column view) with modifying CSS and creating new template. Actually, it's not very necessary - it could be clean CSS solution; but I have to created different views for different types.
A screenshot is available here http://justphp.net/coding-jobs
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 08:05 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.