Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2008, 11:16 PM
nickylee nickylee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default Possible Bug with Advanced Search

Hi there,

I was setting up a Hot Property site using Joomla 1.x and HP 0.98 until I discovered that the multi-select field could only take a maximum of 64 values. From prior knowledge I recalled that Joomla 1.5 + HP 1.0 didn't suffer from this problem so I moved to that platform.

Everything was going fine (after a couple of fixes to the Advanced Search to get it going), until I realised that the From X to Y fields were not working. Basically when you enter a search into that type of field (ie., the core price field) it seems to ignore whatever is entered when the results are returned. Same thing for my from X to Y bedrooms search field.

At first I thought it maybe had to do with code changes I had made to the Advanced Search but upon trying it on a fresh install using only the core price field, I still had the same results. Can anyone help with this, or is it a known bug? I've noted that no-one else on this forum seems to have mentioned it, so I'm wondering if it's just me...

Anyway I'd be grateful for any help as I really need to get this going urgently before my client gets irate.
  #2  
Old 06-17-2008, 03:26 AM
sww_developer sww_developer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
Default

I have the same problem and I've looked into the code, it doesn't seem to handle the range_text fields at all in a search.
  #3  
Old 06-17-2008, 02:55 PM
ssnobben ssnobben is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Default

Yes I have the same problem too. You cant activate some fields to be searchable.
  #4  
Old 06-17-2008, 05:58 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26,469
Default

Indeed, the range and couple of other search types aren't working in HP 1.0.0 beta 1. But this has been fixed and ready for the next beta.
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
  #5  
Old 06-18-2008, 12:21 AM
nickylee nickylee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Any idea when the new beta will drop? We kind of need this fix asap, so that I can complete a site for a client.
  #6  
Old 06-18-2008, 09:32 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26,469
Default

Hi Nicky,

The new beta is available now.
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
  #7  
Old 06-18-2008, 10:34 PM
nickylee nickylee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Hi dknight,

Thanks so much for your hard work on getting this beta out the door.
  #8  
Old 06-19-2008, 06:31 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26,469
Default

Most welcome
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 06:34 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.