Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2009, 08:57 PM
russellenglish russellenglish is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 44
Default Lightbox?

Does anyone know if or how to get lightbox to work in Hot Property 1.0?
  #2  
Old 04-01-2009, 12:08 AM
Stijn's Avatar
Stijn Stijn is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 253
Default

hmm... indeed an interesting feature to add.
Hopefully the development team will pick this up.

I'll also have a look into this.

Stijn
__________________
www.trouwportaal.nl
Joomla 2.5.x and Mosets Tree 3.0.x
  #3  
Old 10-01-2009, 02:53 AM
miloskorac miloskorac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Default Lightbox

Lightbox is a nice effect for opening images, but nothing special for real estate images.

Images for real estate properties, shoud be inside of one slideshow box, that have sliding thumbnails (bottom), with the text description over it.

Beackground colors of the slideshow should be editable in the admin, corners, aditional buttons for print and zoom in.

It should not be a flash slideshow.
  #4  
Old 10-01-2009, 04:38 AM
russellenglish russellenglish is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 44
Default

Is that not just your own opinion though? If you don't like lightbox or don't think you would want it on your real estate website, why do you think oter would feel the same?

I personally want lightbox onmy site, hence me subscribing to this thread, you on the other hand don't, so why bother adding anything to this thread at all?!
  #5  
Old 10-16-2009, 01:57 AM
thesekiman thesekiman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default Solution

I was trying to migrate lightbox from my old Joomla 1.0 + HP 0.98 to Joomla 1.5 + HP 1.0b4, everything was fine but when I clicked on property photo, lightbox screen came out but it wasn't showing that photo, just blank frame. So just migrating didn't work, some code editing was necessary for lightbox to work. Here is the process that worked for me:

1. Download this lightbox for Joomla 1.5: Lytebox

2. Extract the file that You downloaded. The folder will contain some unnecessary php files. All you need is files in subfolder 3.22 and subfolder images.

3. Copy all files from folder 3.22 including folder "images" as it is, to the remote folder on your server, into your joomla directory -> components/com_hotproperty/lytebox, you will need to create that "lytebox" folder

4. Before editing next files, make backup of them. You can edit those php files locally than upload them to proper folders on your server or you can edit them remotely on your server, with FTP software. Now, open index.php file from your current template folder, located in Joomla/templates/your template/, open it for editing in your php editor and

Add this two lines
HTML Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="components/com_hotproperty/lytebox/lytebox.js"></script>
<link href="components/com_hotproperty/lytebox/lytebox.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
in the beginning of the index.php file, just after line
HTML Code:
<jdoc:include type="head" />
, save it, close it

5. Open default.php from Joomla\components\com_hotproperty\views\property\t mpl, for editing in your php editor and make sure that the code for div id="con_hp2" looks like this:
PHP Code:
<div id="con_hp2">
    <?php // foreach($this->prop AS $this->p) { 
        
if (!empty($this->images)) { ?>
        <div class="hp_view_thumb_con">
        <ul class="thumb"><?php 
            
foreach($this->images AS $image) { 
                if (
$image->thumb <> '') {
                    
$thumb_imgsize GetImageSize (HOTPROPERTY_MEDIA_IMAGES_THUMBNAIL.DS.$image->thumb); 
                } else {
                    
$thumb_imgsize GetImageSize (HOTPROPERTY_MEDIA_IMAGES_THUMBNAIL_NOIMAGE); 
                }
                
?><li><?php
                
echo "<a rel=\"lytebox\" href=\"media/com_hotproperty/images/std/$image->standard\", '".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($image->titleENT_COMPAT))."', '".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($image->descENT_COMPAT))."');\">";
        
?><img <?php echo $thumb_imgsize[3]; ?> border="0" src="<?php echo HOTPROPERTY_MEDIA_IMAGES_THUMBNAIL_URL.(($image->thumb <> '') ? $image->thumb HOTPROPERTY_MEDIA_IMAGES_THUMBNAIL);?>" alt="<?php echo $image->title?>"></a><br /><?php echo $image->title?></li><?php
            
// End foreach
            
?>
        </ul></div>
I was basically changed only one line at "echo", you can compare my code and yours and than manually add/remove where it is needed to, or you can copy whole code above over yours. Be sure to make backup of default.php, and watch out when overwriting the code. You don't want to erase something by mistake and don't know how to write it back.

6. Save the files and try if it works. It did for me and I hope this will help ya

p.s. You can also download other lightboxes, but you will need to edit the lines in index.php that they point to your lightbox.js files

Last edited by thesekiman; 10-16-2009 at 02:00 AM.
  #6  
Old 10-16-2009, 04:34 PM
russellenglish russellenglish is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 44
Default

Tried that... didn't work
  #7  
Old 10-16-2009, 04:59 PM
thesekiman thesekiman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by russellenglish View Post
Tried that... didn't work
hmmm.. what error do you get?
  #8  
Old 10-16-2009, 05:06 PM
russellenglish russellenglish is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 44
Default

Didn't get an error, when I amended the default.php file and uploaded it, when I click on a property it just loads a blank page
  #9  
Old 10-16-2009, 06:25 PM
thesekiman thesekiman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default

here is my test site, it works by me. just click on that 1 house there
Test preview

Did you upload the necessary files from Lytebox that you downloaded to proper remote folder?
Here is one screenshot from File Manager in cPanel, where files must be
IMAGE

if those files are not there, than the path to .js and css files in index.php of your template is not correct and nothing happens

can you give me your live link to see what's happening and check the code?

Last edited by thesekiman; 10-16-2009 at 06:35 PM.
  #10  
Old 10-19-2009, 11:05 PM
MC McMic MC McMic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default

thesekimen, I'm trying to implement lightbox into my site as well. However, I can't seem to locate the code you reference anywhere:

Code:
<div id="con_hp2">
    <?php // foreach($this->prop AS $this->p) { 
        if (!empty($this->images)) { ?>
        <div class="hp_view_thumb_con">
        <ul class="thumb"><?php 
            foreach($this->images AS $image) { 
                if ($image->thumb <> '') {
                    $thumb_imgsize = GetImageSize (HOTPROPERTY_MEDIA_IMAGES_THUMBNAIL.DS.$image->thumb); 
                } else {
                    $thumb_imgsize = GetImageSize (HOTPROPERTY_MEDIA_IMAGES_THUMBNAIL_NOIMAGE); 
                }
                ?><li><?php
                echo "<a rel=\"lytebox\" href=\"media/com_hotproperty/images/std/$image->standard\", '".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($image->title, ENT_COMPAT))."', '".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($image->desc, ENT_COMPAT))."');\">";
        ?><img <?php echo $thumb_imgsize[3]; ?> border="0" src="<?php echo HOTPROPERTY_MEDIA_IMAGES_THUMBNAIL_URL.(($image->thumb <> '') ? $image->thumb : HOTPROPERTY_MEDIA_IMAGES_THUMBNAIL);?>" alt="<?php echo $image->title; ?>"></a><br /><?php echo $image->title; ?></li><?php
            } // End foreach
            ?>
        </ul></div>
I'm looking in "components/com_hotproperty/views/properties/tmpl/default.php." I don't see any code like that anywhere.
  #11  
Old 10-21-2009, 07:51 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26,474
Default

If you're using Hot Property 1.0 Beta 5 onwards, the codes that output the images have been moved in to a plugin.
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 10:52 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.