Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Tree 2.2 > Discussions, Troubleshooting & Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2011, 10:56 AM
duncanfeeley duncanfeeley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 55
Default Live test site

If I set up a Joomla 1.6 site to test on a live domain would using 2.2 to try it out be ok?

I use RT templates a lot and I know theyre planning to come up with some offerings for 1.6 before too long, Im keen to try 1.6 now its improved past beta, once RT come up with something.
  #2  
Old 01-18-2011, 07:29 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26,504
Default

Quote:
If I set up a Joomla 1.6 site to test on a live domain would using 2.2 to try it out be ok?
Absolutely.
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
  #3  
Old 02-02-2011, 03:49 AM
nauman nauman is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by duncanfeeley View Post
If I set up a Joomla 1.6 site to test on a live domain would using 2.2 to try it out be ok?
Plz share link with us too, if u have no problem
this will also help other users.

Regards
  #4  
Old 02-04-2011, 06:33 AM
dejh dejh is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
Default

Please look at www.agrodirectorio.com with Joomla 1.6 and MT 2.2

Suggestions are welcome.
  #5  
Old 02-05-2011, 03:42 PM
cv_joomla cv_joomla is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
Exclamation Adding image problem

When adding a listing with image, it won't let me save, but it works fine without adding image. Is there anything wrong?
  #6  
Old 02-10-2011, 04:44 AM
duncanfeeley duncanfeeley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 55
Default

Im still keen to try 2.2 on 1.6 when I get the time.

Is there any way to import a database from a 2.1.x site?

I imagine you have not had the time to update the importer yet.

I dont suppose its as simple as importing the database tables into the J1.6 db before installing 2.2 is it?
  #7  
Old 02-10-2011, 05:35 AM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26,504
Default

The upgrade script is ready on 2.2 Beta 2. What you need to do is:

1) Install MT 2.2 Beta 2 on Joomla 1.6.0
2) Drop all jos_mt_* tables
3) Import your existing MT 2.1.9 tables in to this new site
4) Login to your Joomla 1.6.0 administrator back-end and run this URL:

<yoursite>/administrator/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=upgrade

Give it a try
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
  #8  
Old 02-10-2011, 09:15 AM
duncanfeeley duncanfeeley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 55
Default

Nice, good stuff.

Sometime in the next couple of days I hope to hava chance to try this, knowing theres an upgrade path is reassuring.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted, programmer to build me the following site. protegimus 3rd party addons & Custom Jobs 4 07-21-2008 07:07 AM
Add Hot Property To Site Mallorca 3rd party addons & Custom Jobs 0 05-27-2008 07:33 AM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 02:26 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.