Go Back   Mosets Community > Third party Developers, Addons and Services for Mosets components > 3rd party addons & Custom Jobs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2007, 02:24 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default Hack to enable mambots (plugins) in Hot Property

Many my customers wanted to run mambots in HP - Google maps, AllVideos, Tab & Sliders etc. So, I developed hacking instructions allowing to enable any content mambot (plugin) in HP.

Hack is available for both HP 0.97/0.98 run on Joomla 1.0.x and HP 1.0 for Joomla 1.5.x (Google map with gecoding + enabling any content plugin)

Google maps:
Specially for Google maps I developed hack based on plugin Googlemaps. The map will be automatically generated (geocoded) using data from the HP's core fields: address, postcode & country (core fields 'state' and 'suburb' could be used also)
dmap.jpg
If geocoder fails to generate the map, its longitude & latitude could be passed by the means of specially created extra fields:
HP back-end.PNG

AllVideos:
1. Hack allowing uploading videos on the server and displaying it on property details page
2. General hack for displaying already uploaded local and/or remote videos
In both cases AllVideos mambot is used.
allvideos.JPG

Generally, Any Content Mambot should work in HP after my hack is applied. So far, the hack was successfully tested with the following plugins:
- AllVideos
- Tabs & Slides
- Simple Image Gallery
- Googlemaps
- XTypo Plugin
- Multithumb
Note: The above list may not include all mambots/plugins enabled in HP by my customers with the help of this hack

DEMO is available on http://demo.justphp.net

The hack is a commercial solution, those interested could contact me at justPHP -at- gmail -dot- com

Good luck!
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 03-02-2009 at 03:44 AM. Reason: Updated JED links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2007, 05:58 PM
teddy teddy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 196
Default

too bad you're busy, a more in-depth description would attract many more customers...
By the way, is it possible with your googlemaps hack to display all the properties on a map, maybe in homepage?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2007, 06:43 PM
dsheppard dsheppard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gray View Post
The hack is a commercial solution, those interested could contact me at justPHP -at- gmail -dot- com

I've done just that, but received no reply. Are you on vacation?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2007, 07:31 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsheppard View Post
I've done just that, but received no reply. Are you on vacation?
Replied. Sorry for the delay, but it seems we have different time zones.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:06 AM
thoemme thoemme is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 4
Default googlemaps works like a charm

Hi all,

a "bought" the hack for googlemaps and I must say, it works like a charm.
Anyone interested, im selling it for 2$ less than Gray

just kidding

if you want googlemaps or any other content bot enabled in HP, this is the way. good support too (altough not needed..)

thanx gray
tom
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:03 AM
budmeister budmeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 95
Default

What does it cost?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2007, 03:09 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by budmeister View Post
What does it cost?
Please contact me at <justPHP .. gmail .. com>
Thanks.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2007, 11:21 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

The hack was tested OK with one more pluing - XTypo Plugin
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2007, 12:45 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

The hack was tested OK with one more pluing - Multithumb
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2007, 10:58 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Special update for the hacks is released!

Now Google map could be automatically generated on the bases on property address (HP's core fields)!

All who have purchased the hack, would receive the update free of charge.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-06-2008, 06:17 AM
fallnet fallnet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Default

Hi Gray,

Im not advanced Google maps user, so sorry for my stupid question

is it possible in your hack do automatically something like this:
http://www.ezautos.biz/component/opt...map/Itemid,29/

- you can see all of my properties on ONE big map
- properties loading to map automatically
- you can see bubble on click, with name of property, address and link to full details of property
- you can see "Directions"

Is it possible? Id like to buy your great hack...

Thank you for reply.
Jiri
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-14-2008, 08:00 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

This hack is for building up an individual map for every property.
To construct a general map for all properties, another hack is to be applied.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-17-2008, 10:23 PM
macku macku is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 10
Default

Hi gray,

Maybe you can make hack for all properties? Already you have two customers who want this hack.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-18-2008, 01:08 AM
teddy teddy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 196
Default

Did you test this?
http://www.joomlamap.de
I think it would be able to interoperate with gray's hack, since it should work with two added lat and long fields
more than this, joomlamap has many more functions...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-25-2008, 06:03 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

I've just added a new feature to the hack.
Now user can upload video files to the server and display it for a property.

Demo, as usual, is available at http://demo.justphp.net
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-28-2008, 08:46 AM
valagoff valagoff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default Free enable mamtobs (plugins) in Hot Property

Down with capitalism!
Why all for money?
In fact all is very simple!

/* ---- Load mambots for HP ---- */
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row->text = $content;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$content = $row->text;
echo $content;
/* ---- End load mambots for HP ---- */

As it to make has read through here : http://forum.joomlaworks.gr/index.ph...=1112.msg17793

All should be free-of-charge!
http://forum.mosets.com/showthread.p...8551#post28551

Last edited by valagoff; 08-07-2008 at 02:18 AM. Reason: Add link
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-02-2008, 03:00 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valagoff View Post
Down with capitalism!
Why all for money?
In fact all is very simple!
All should be free-of-charge!
I provided a lot of support free-of-charge. Just read my posts on this forum.
As regards my hacks, it makes not only simple enabling mambots, but includes playing local videos (with uploading them), geocoding for Google maps and enabling content mambots in HP fields, agent & company description fields.

In fact, all coding could be done free-of-charge by yourself, if you have enough skills (the Internet has more than enough info), time and wiliness. In some cases, I prefer to pay for something (not coding for HP , of cause), as doing it by myself will be more expensive. It's a basic rule of economics.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 07-02-2008 at 03:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-02-2008, 11:17 PM
sloso sloso is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Great job.it is fantastic.I like this hack.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-06-2008, 07:25 AM
ssnobben ssnobben is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gray View Post
Please contact me at <justPHP .. gmail .. com>
Thanks.
One thing that is annoying people here is the the 3ds dont show their prices for their different add-ons for HP and also MT.

Why is this secret?

This should be obligatory to show for all the developers here at Mosets.

So pls show your prices so we know pls.

I have also asked about a Community Tools Directory like Community Builder community is doing http://www.mosets.com/forum/showthre...7204#post27204 where you can use Mosets Tree 2.0 for showing those addons.

No response.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-06-2008, 05:30 PM
shah shah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 93
Talking

Hi all

i dont know about all others, but i bought this hack from Gray and it works perfectly! It is not the coding (hack itself) actually but lets say it has more to do with the detailed instruction lets say step by step manual which is of interest and it is worth every penny spent!

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08-31-2008, 07:09 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

The hack has been updated to support HP 1.0 run on Joomla 1.5.x
The updated hack includes Google map with geocoding on property page and enabling any content mambot in HP fields.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-26-2009, 02:15 PM
Roland Deschain Roland Deschain is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 114
Default

I want it! Emailing right away!
__________________
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
Arthur C. Clarke
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-09-2009, 06:11 AM
Roland Deschain Roland Deschain is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Worked a treat for me, just now the new IE8 might have a problem displaying the maps - looking into that now.

I would like to have a page with all propeties displayed on the maps and pages with all properties from each area displayed... would this be possible?

Cheers
__________________
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
Arthur C. Clarke
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-19-2009, 12:00 AM
russellenglish russellenglish is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valagoff View Post
Down with capitalism!
Why all for money?
In fact all is very simple!

/* ---- Load mambots for HP ---- */
global $_MAMBOTS;
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'content' );
$row->text = $content;
$results = $_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onPrepareContent', array( &$row, &$params, $page ), true );
$content = $row->text;
echo $content;
/* ---- End load mambots for HP ---- */

As it to make has read through here : http://forum.joomlaworks.gr/index.ph...=1112.msg17793

All should be free-of-charge!
http://forum.mosets.com/showthread.p...8551#post28551
Which file does this need to be in? I'm running Hot Property 1.0, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-19-2009, 05:00 AM
valagoff valagoff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by russellenglish View Post
Which file does this need to be in? I'm running Hot Property 1.0, thanks!
It's only for HP 0.98, for the HP 1.0 version did not look yet.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-19-2009, 03:18 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valagoff View Post
It's only for HP 0.98, for the HP 1.0 version did not look yet.
It was already updated for HP 1.0.
All customers were sent the updated instructions.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-07-2009, 06:32 PM
rostov rostov is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Hi gray,
Hope you haven't forgotten about me. if you can't make the search module as in skipropertyshop let me know how I can use Subtype or Qbrowse for HP 1.0.
Thanks
David
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-26-2009, 07:21 PM
mrblonde mrblonde is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Hi Gray,

I have emailed you requesting futher information.

Can you drop me a reply when you get a chance. I can only work on my site a set number of days per week.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-24-2009, 10:22 AM
bobthebob01 bobthebob01 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Default

Has Mr. Gray left the house?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-02-2009, 03:52 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobthebob01 View Post
Has Mr. Gray left the house?
I'm still here The hack was updated for HP1.0. Also, I'm thinking about simple hack for showing all properties on a map.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Property / community builder registration as agent hack dyvel 3rd party addons & Custom Jobs 18 09-14-2008 08:15 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 06:16 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.