Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2008, 04:10 PM
maurizio maurizio is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Default H.P.1 elements and JoomFish2

Hi all,
I'm close to have the site ready with H.P.1 beta and Joom 1.5 so I can made test as "live site" and I'm facing to a JF2 multilanguage translation problem e.g. once I try to translate anything regarding H.P.1 I get an error, for istance just now if I try to translate content elements "types" from Italian to English I get:Fatal error: Call to a member function getAllFilters() on a non-object in....\www\Joomla\administrator\components\com_joo mfish\models\TranslationFilter.php on line 34

Languages are there, H.P. content elements are there.. and no problem to translate all the other site items as elements, menus, news, contents but no luck with H.P. stuff, I've made test on properties, agent, company etc etc and always same error..
Any help??
Thanks a lot for your help
mauri
__________________
mauri

Last edited by maurizio; 09-24-2008 at 06:34 PM.
  #2  
Old 09-27-2008, 03:26 AM
maurizio maurizio is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Thumbs up Solved

Hi Folks,
Sorry for the delay.. I like to share the solution to this JoomFish-H.P. multilanguage problem.
The solution can be found there:http://www.joomfish.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=968 in brief the error is coming from the bad naming of the H.P.'s xml content elements for JoomFish that are wrongly named (for example, hotproperty.agents.xml instead hp_agent) as are inside the DB jos_jf_tableinfo.

Renaming all H.P. content elements, will solve the problem and no need to modify the JF controller code (this works also...)
Hope this make somebody day easier..
Ciao
__________________
mauri
  #3  
Old 01-16-2009, 07:00 PM
ssnobben ssnobben is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Thumbs up

Hi did you come up with some language files for HP 1.0 ? would be nice if you could share this with the community!!
__________________
Success in the long run Its not about the code its about the people and community that's make it!
  #4  
Old 01-16-2009, 08:59 PM
maurizio maurizio is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Default Almost ok

Hi Ssnobben,
Yes I have an H.P. Ita language, I aready sent to CY some time ago the first version and now I'm currently finishing the last one, but I'm not ready yet... I'll post soon the corrected vrs....
Stay tuned
ciao
__________________
mauri
  #5  
Old 01-22-2009, 11:34 PM
maurizio maurizio is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Default H.P. Italian Language

Hi Folks,
For those that need an Italian translation, here enclosed is mine: consider that it contains some extra things in order to translate few custom modifications to the code/features, but the rest it works great for me

Hope it will help someone.....
Ciao
Attached Files
File Type: ini it-IT.com_hotproperty.ini (10.2 KB, 20 views)
File Type: ini it-IT.mod_hp_search.ini (98 Bytes, 13 views)
__________________
mauri
  #6  
Old 03-30-2009, 05:34 PM
startprogram startprogram is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 36
Default Translate Property Type Name

In joomfish I translate Property Type Name, but on other language, on detail page of property I get default language Property Type Name
  #7  
Old 03-30-2009, 06:00 PM
maurizio maurizio is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Default It looks like a Missing configuration

Dear Startprogram,
For what I understand, you have a missing configuration.. in order to have joomfish working well, the languages files eg HP components and modules "language".ini files has to be prepared (always starting from the same files in the uk-UK files inside the languages folder..) and saved in the proper language folder; once done that, assuming Joomfish is correctly configured, for each component, module eg property details, extra fields, captions etc etc you can use the relative translation page within the admin page of joomfish; remember that some parts of HP (not your case) are embed in the code, so only what in the code and only in the uk language works (no dinamic joomfish translation), so you should modify the code in order to be dinamicaly changed by joomfish.. in my case in order to work the same for ita and uk languages I had to make some changes and the same was for my custom add-on like the privacy end the price = to 0 or idden...

Hope it helps
ciao

Quote:
Originally Posted by startprogram View Post
In joomfish I translate Property Type Name, but on other language, on detail page of property I get default language Property Type Name
__________________
mauri
  #8  
Old 03-30-2009, 06:36 PM
startprogram startprogram is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 36
Default

How I can hack the code to translate types name in property detail page ?

<div id="heading_Prop">
<a href="<?php echo JRoute::_('index.php?option=com_hotproperty'); ?>"><?php echo JText::_('Pathway Main') . ' ' . JText::_('>') . ' '; ?></a> <a href="<?php echo JRoute::_('index.php?option=com_hotproperty&view=t ype&id=' . $this->p->typeid); ?>"><?php echo $this->p->type . ' ' . JText::_('>') . ' '; ?> </a>
  #9  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:01 PM
maurizio maurizio is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Default Types

Hi,
If configuration is ok, to translate types you do not need any code mods.. just go inside the jomFish admin/translations then choose the apropriate language in the first drop-down (for istance my main language is Italian, so I choose UK because all details, captions,names etc etc of the site are in Italian), then choose on the right elements drop-down menu the HP-Types element, make your translation and save... This works fine... One question, have you installed the JFish - HP extensions???
let me know
ciao
__________________
mauri
  #10  
Old 03-30-2009, 09:43 PM
startprogram startprogram is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 36
Default

yes I'm install joomla 1.59, hp 1.0, joomlafish 2.02 with content elements ?

but doesn't work, which version of joomla, hp, joomfish you use ?
  #11  
Old 03-30-2009, 10:14 PM
maurizio maurizio is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Default C.Elements

Give a try with this content elements.. in my previous post about joomFish 2.0.0 I pointed how they been badly named....
My set-up Joom 1.5.9 HP 1.0b4 JF 2.0.1 works since november online (but not visible to others..)
Ciao
Attached Files
File Type: zip content elements.zip (3.1 KB, 56 views)
__________________
mauri
  #12  
Old 03-30-2009, 10:53 PM
startprogram startprogram is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 36
Default

thank you for your answer, I'm doit all of that, but nothing
  #13  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:08 PM
maurizio maurizio is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Default Others??

Do other translations work?? I mean other components or modules or articles works?? and other part of HP??
Quite strange types should work quite easly..
ciao
Quote:
Originally Posted by startprogram View Post
thank you for your answer, I'm doit all of that, but nothing
__________________
mauri
  #14  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:19 PM
startprogram startprogram is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 36
Default

yes, everythings other work fine
  #15  
Old 03-31-2009, 12:10 AM
maurizio maurizio is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Default Re-translate?

Well... at this point.. the only idea i have is to delete types translations, remake them, save and pubblish.... but I think you made already at least three times....
Sorry not to be able to do more for you.. if a new idea make a flash.. I'll let you know.. for the moment try sending a mail to Ivo.. he helps a lot.
ciao

Quote:
Originally Posted by startprogram View Post
yes, everythings other work fine
__________________
mauri
  #16  
Old 04-21-2009, 02:22 AM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

The problem seems to be only for property details view page. On the homepage, as well as on types listing, JoomFish is working OK.

When playing around with the code I found a solution by calling a SQL query for property types table into property view file's code. It worked OK.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #17  
Old 05-04-2009, 11:12 PM
stephenarmitage stephenarmitage is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maurizio View Post
Give a try with this content elements.. in my previous post about joomFish 2.0.0 I pointed how they been badly named....
My set-up Joom 1.5.9 HP 1.0b4 JF 2.0.1 works since november online (but not visible to others..)
Ciao
Hi, where do these content elements go please?

Thanks,

Steve.
  #18  
Old 05-05-2009, 12:21 AM
stephenarmitage stephenarmitage is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenarmitage View Post
Hi, where do these content elements go please?

Thanks,

Steve.
I should have looked before posting.
Have now sorted it thanks.
  #19  
Old 05-05-2009, 12:29 AM
maurizio maurizio is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 126
Wink Glad you got it

Perfect....
ciao
__________________
mauri
  #20  
Old 05-05-2009, 12:31 AM
stephenarmitage stephenarmitage is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maurizio View Post
Perfect....
ciao
Many thanks for posting the elements.
Very kind of you.

Regards,
Steve.
  #21  
Old 05-25-2009, 04:10 PM
lifecolorcommunica lifecolorcommunica is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 62
Default

Hi all, I've a problem with JF 2.0.2 & HP 1.0.0b3.

IN LOCAL SITE:
I've renamed content elements, but in jos_jf_tableinfo table I've only this record:
banner
bannerclient
categories
contact_details
content
menu
modules
newsfeeds
poll_data
polls
sections
users
weblinks

and in JF - Content Elements List Page there are the HP content elements.

If I open HP Types details this error appear:

Code:
Fatal error: Call to a member function getTable() on a non-object in mysite/administrator/components/com_joomfish/models/ContentObject.php on line 556
IN PUBLISHED SITE:
I can't install content elements
Code:
SOME_ERROR_CODE - Si  verificato un errore.
Caricamento file NON andato a buon fine
but the directory has 777

Can you help me please?
  #22  
Old 08-02-2009, 02:14 PM
ssnobben ssnobben is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Question

So what solution did you do with the sql queries lifecolorcommunica?
__________________
Success in the long run Its not about the code its about the people and community that's make it!
  #23  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:37 AM
Prometeusx Prometeusx is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
Question help!!

Hi to everybody.

I'm having the same issue with the types in the property details view page, its not being translated, everything else works fine. somebody could share the solution to this?? It would be really helpfull.

thanks a lot in advance
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 07:17 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.