Go Back   Mosets Community > Mosets Tree 3.x > Discussions, Troubleshooting & Problems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2015, 12:27 AM
iigoasisboyer iigoasisboyer is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Default recount of cats and listings

Hi,

The number of listings showed in my website are incorrect. I have used the recount of categories and listings tool and it does not fix the issue. I have also used the http://www.yoursite.com//administrat...k=rebuild_tree and then recount botton, but still not fixed. Any other possible solution?

Thanks,

Inigo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2015, 09:33 PM
petercralen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you clean cache after that?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2015, 10:48 PM
iigoasisboyer iigoasisboyer is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks Peter, yes I did but it does note make a difference. You can have a look for yourself. TodoTarifa.com in "Formación y Cuidados" it says (4) but there are only 2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2015, 01:59 AM
petercralen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I see you have not too many cateogories. So from Mosets Tree setting click on each category and under Operations tab do Perform full recount

Anyway I think that number counts all listings under that category, so also all listings in subcategories too, not only on top level of category. In this case your numbers are ok.

Last edited by petercralen; 03-26-2015 at 02:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2015, 04:09 PM
iigoasisboyer iigoasisboyer is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Default

Sorry Peter, but where is the operations tab? I cannot fid it, please see screenshot attached.

In the parameters I have "show listings count" as yes and "show categories count" as no, therefore it should not count the categories or subcategories, right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2015, 06:43 PM
petercralen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,

Yes, it does not count subcategories, but listings in these subcategories, not only listings in top level category.

To see that operation you have to click on category - like you want to edit it or add some description

But again, your numbers will not change, bc. these are right. It showed you all listings under that category (including listings in subcategories)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2015, 10:55 PM
iigoasisboyer iigoasisboyer is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 32
Default

Ok then, thank you!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Top listings dynamically dmolleman Discussions, Troubleshooting & Problems 0 09-17-2011 08:46 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 03:20 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.