Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Tree 2.2 > Discussions, Troubleshooting & Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2011, 07:14 PM
GASOLINE's Avatar
GASOLINE GASOLINE is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 141
Default How make override file for Savant2?

I need override for:
Savant2_Plugin_ahrefreview.php

So how can I override?

I tried verything form HTML(FOLDER IN TEMPLATE) > Savant2_Plugin_ahrefreview.php

To HTML > com_mtree > Savant2_Plugin_ahrefreview.php
To HTML > com_mtree > Savant2 > Savant2_Plugin_ahrefreview.php

but nothing worked.

Is it possible? I had to change the file Savant2_Plugin_ahrefreview.php. It is anoying to remember to update this file after every update.
  #2  
Old 01-25-2012, 12:53 AM
mamamia mamamia is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Savant2 is a 3rd party templating framework (http://phpsavant.com/), so you may be better off asking in their forums.

Having said that, in my experience, I don't believe there is a way to override Savant2 templates. I have modified the default Savant2 templates provided by Mosets a few times here and there. I usually backup the original file and then go at it.

What I don't understand is why you would need to touch this file after every update? Templates are usually designed and then left alone until you want to change the look and feel of the site again.
  #3  
Old 02-06-2012, 04:48 PM
GASOLINE's Avatar
GASOLINE GASOLINE is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mamamia View Post

What I don't understand is why you would need to touch this file after every update? Templates are usually designed and then left alone until you want to change the look and feel of the site again.
Because with a update of mosets I have to copy all the files to server and it is NOT in the template folder. So when I forget I had changed this file it's gone or overwritten.

So I have to keep a copy somewhere else.
  #4  
Old 02-06-2012, 08:13 PM
tradewise tradewise is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hervey Bay Qld Australia
Posts: 576
Default

You could just upload 2 files to the server both with your mods but the second named differently example:
sub_listingSummary.tpl.php
sub_listingSummary.tpl_MOD2.php

Only the original will get overwritten the second file would stay there, an update only rewites the files within the package additional files are left alone, then after upgrade you'd only need to rename the second file. But before renaming just check the file for any changes. The date stamp is good first indicator if it hasn't changed from the original package to the new package then you should be good to just rename your modified file.

Hope this helps
Regards Steve
Developer of PaymentsPlus
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Documentation for a manual? andyahoo Mosets & Joomla 25 12-31-2014 07:35 AM
SOLUTION - SEO HP 1.0beta meikeric Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 22 10-05-2009 05:24 PM
Please make sure the specified file name before uploading??!!! kia_hm Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 2 04-28-2009 05:36 AM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 12:58 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.