Go Back   Mosets Community > Mosets Announcements and Discussions > Mosets & Joomla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2018, 03:03 AM
toronaios toronaios is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
Default Joomla 3.90 menu error

Hi , after updating to joomla 3.90 all menus of entries on every category comes with an error, is there a new update of mosets to fix the problem coming;
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2018, 02:01 PM
gabrielnwoffiah149 gabrielnwoffiah149 is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toronaios View Post
Hi , after updating to joomla 3.90 all menus of entries on every category comes with an error, is there a new update of mosets to fix the problem coming;

Is it safe to update to Joomla 3.9.0? Please advise.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2018, 03:18 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toronaios View Post
Hi , after updating to joomla 3.90 all menus of entries on every category comes with an error, is there a new update of mosets to fix the problem coming;
Hello,

Can you point to me where this error is happeninng?
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2018, 03:22 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielnwoffiah149 View Post
Is it safe to update to Joomla 3.9.0? Please advise.

Thanks.
From my test, Joomla 3.9.0 is compatible with Mosets Tree 3.10.

Do let me know here if you or anyone bump in to any issue on Joomla 3.9.0.
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2018, 03:34 PM
toronaios toronaios is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dknight View Post
Hello,

Can you point to me where this error is happeninng?
After the update all of my menus for mosets entries are giving me an error
till categories everything is ok and looks ok
http://e-halkidiki.gr/el/destinations-in-sithonia/
when you click on entrie

http://e-halkidiki.gr/el/destination...agios-nikolaos

i test it in two demo sites , i have change the template but still having it.

If you want i can give you backend access...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2018, 04:36 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25,895
Default

Yes, please open a priority support thread at https://forum.mosets.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24 with back-end access. I'll take a look at it.
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2018, 09:33 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25,895
Default

For the record, the error was caused by non-selection of Default Captcha in Joomla Global Configuration. Setting this to 're-captcha' solves the error.
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MT "Home" Menu Item - 404 Not Found Error! ericgroth Discussions, Troubleshooting & Problems 14 10-17-2013 02:02 PM
I think I am going to go insane over no Agent Menu paulemurray Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 2 03-15-2009 06:43 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 10:19 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.