Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2010, 04:35 PM
fabianleferink fabianleferink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Unhappy mod_hp_properties_wpic problem

I use HP 1.0.0b4 with the module mod_hp_properties_wpic.

Suddenly when I add a new property with more than one photo and let is show in this module, the module changes the first photo for the second or third, but also it changes the photo's from the other properties showed in this module! It even shows a "no image selected" sign for some properties.

When I unpublish the new property, everything is back to normal. Since I actively use this module, I have a big problem. I am not being able to add new property and show this property to my visitors in this module.

Anyone know what to do?
  #2  
Old 09-28-2010, 11:21 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Do you use (installed) mod_hp_properties_wpic-1503.zip or other?
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #3  
Old 10-04-2010, 11:19 PM
fabianleferink fabianleferink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Hi,

I use the mod_hp_properties_wpic-1503.zip
  #4  
Old 10-05-2010, 09:04 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

In module's helper.php (BACK-UP original file!!!)

FIND
PHP Code:
        $db->setQuery'SELECT thumb, title, property FROM #__hp_photos'
            
' WHERE property IN ('.implode(',',$property_ids).')'
            
' ORDER BY ordering ASC'
            
' LIMIT '.count($property_ids));
        
$thumbs $db->loadObjectList('property'); 

REPLACE with
PHP Code:
        $thumbs = array();
        
$db->setQuery'SELECT ph.thumb, ph.title, ph.property FROM #__hp_photos AS ph'
            
' INNER JOIN #__hp_properties AS p ON p.id = ph.property'
            
. ( !empty($property_ids) ? ' WHERE p.id IN (' implode','$property_ids ) . ')' '' )
            . 
' ORDER BY ph.ordering DESC'
        
);
        
$thumbs $db->loadObjectList('property'); 
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 01-06-2011 at 12:41 AM.
  #5  
Old 10-06-2010, 02:07 PM
fabianleferink fabianleferink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Hi Gray,

Thank you. I think it is best for me to wait until the problem pops up again, and then try your solution so we can see if it solves it, or not?
  #6  
Old 10-06-2010, 04:29 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

Actually, the best way out is to upgrade to the latest version of HP and respective modules. First try it on local host or test server to avoide possible down-times of main site.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #7  
Old 12-17-2010, 08:43 PM
fabianleferink fabianleferink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Hi Gray,

The problem had occurred again and I changed the bit of code in the helper.php

First I received the message that the ";" was not expected behind the: . ' LIMIT 1';, so I removed it, but now I receive the following message:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VARIABLE in /home/hotels/domains/hotels4sale.nl/public_html/modules/mod_hp_properties_wpic/helper.php on line 48

Can you please help me wit this? If you need a copy of the helper.php let me know.

Kind regards, Fabian

PS. I know it would be the best thing to upgrade, but I simply can not take the risk at this moment. I hope you can assist me to resolve this one problem.
  #8  
Old 01-05-2011, 03:51 PM
fabianleferink fabianleferink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Help

Hi Gray,

Is it possible to only opgrade the mod hp properties wpic?
  #9  
Old 01-05-2011, 04:55 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

No, separate upgrade is not possible.
I've checked my message #4 above and found that a closing parentheses ) was missing. I corrected this, please try again.
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
  #10  
Old 01-05-2011, 08:36 PM
fabianleferink fabianleferink is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default Help

Hi Gray,

Thank you for replying.
I used the new code, and there are no error messages, only all the pictures in the mod are disappeared.

http://www.hotels4sale.nl/Picture0001.png
  #11  
Old 01-05-2011, 11:24 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

send me the helper.php or give a temp fpt access (via PM or justphp/at/gmail/dot/com)

PS. resolved by changing the SQL query (see my updated post #4)
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com

Last edited by gray; 01-06-2011 at 12:43 AM.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use of quote marks in title a problem grafixpro Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 0 02-13-2009 01:15 AM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 04:25 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.