Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2008, 08:46 AM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default picture mods for hp 1.0

I posted this in hp 0.98 sorry.

Dear friends:

As promised, I am working in my picture mods and tabs presentation in hp 1.0 for the joomla 1.5.6 and get some results.
You can see here: www.vivaemfloripa.com.br (click on one property).
There is a lot to do yest but I think that I will finish most of it till monday.
The problem is that the api of joomla 1.5 is very diferent and it takes more time to find all the programming stuff I need because the joomla documentation sucks and has no examples that work (at least regardind tabs stuff).

I am porting my stuff from the older site to this new one, where I will have only the RealEstate content and the old site will continues as my personal site. After I do this migration, I will remove all hp from the old site, but I need to test it before in the new site.
I am working to pust also the google maps location in the tabbed infos.

Cheers.

Sergio
  #2  
Old 08-29-2008, 03:24 PM
ssnobben ssnobben is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Question

hmmm can you not use the standard tabs like "Tabs Carousel Module" and integrate it for HP 1.0?

example

With Tabs Carousel Module V 1.0 you can add 5 additional modules positions to each of your slides and present your additional content in WEB 2.0 manner. Youjoomla Tabs Carousel Module V 1.0 is FREE for Youjoomla registered users and is released under GNU License.

JED
http://extensions.joomla.org/compone...775/Itemid,35/

Demo
http://joomla1.0.youjoomla.info/youjoomla_times/

or JoomlaWorks Tabs&slides
http://demo.joomlaworks.gr/content/view/30/66/

JED
http://extensions.joomla.org/compone...940/Itemid,35/
  #3  
Old 08-29-2008, 08:14 PM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

Thanks for the clues ssnobben.

In the case of the JoomlaWorks Tabs&slides, I already try to integrate it in my project but it works only as a plugin for joomla content and I could not integrate it to hp.
For the Youjoomla Tabs Carousel Module, I'll give a try.

I am finishing the port of the stuff I had in hp 0.98 and will post soon the code.

Reltive to the tabs using native joomla api, the apearence can be modified usnig css (I am not a good artist).

Sergio
  #4  
Old 09-03-2008, 06:06 AM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default source code

Attached is the file default.php with the mods I made.
This file is located at:
/components/com_hotproperty/views/property/tmpl/

Remember: backup your original file!! Always!!!

Sergio
Attached Files
File Type: php default.php (15.1 KB, 80 views)
  #5  
Old 09-04-2008, 01:15 PM
mattejennings mattejennings is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 81
Default What do I do with this file

I want to add the picture mod you did. can you please let me know how to do this. I tried adding in the file you posted but It gave me error messages. I am using 1.5.4, do I need 1.5.6 for your file to work.

Last edited by mattejennings; 09-04-2008 at 01:28 PM.
  #6  
Old 09-04-2008, 08:28 PM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Smile

Dear mattejennings:

What are the error essages?

In the first place, don't forget to change at line 344, the google maps api's key to the one for your site.

You need to create 3 new extra fields:

caption field name
1 - latitude - lat
2 - longitude - lon
3 - Address2 - endereco

All these are one line text box.

Tey will be used (specially the latitude and longitude), in lines 321 to 327.

You can see in the code that, if there are content in the latitude and longitude fields, they are used to geocode the position for the property.
It's best to use these because the geocoding by address don't work 100% of the times.

To discover the latitude and longitude, I use a map page I have done (you can see it at: www.ssaguiar.com/map).I the upper right side, when you move the mouse, you can see the latitude/longitude. It's cheaper and easier than using a gps device and converting the coordinates.

In line 378 there is this code:

Code:
embed src="/includes/js/mediaplayer.swf"
This is the flv player to play the movies in for ach property.

The flv player is from: http://www.jeroenwijering.com/?item=JW_FLV_Media_Player

The movies for the properties (in my case), are located at /movies/.
The movies are named ad the propety id + '.flv'

I modified the code so the property id is showed after the name of the property (example: Principal > Casa 3 ou + dorm. > Casa na Praia da Pinheira > ID: 10).
If the flv file is not present, I try to load the file '/movies/nomovie.flv' (line 378).
You can put any flv file as the nomovie.flv, just informing that there is no movie for this property.

For the pictures show:
As you can see at line 70 (./xml/'.$this->p->id.'.xml'), I test the presence of a file at folder /xml/ named with the property id + '.xml' located at /xml/.
If this file exists, it's used to show the pictures, if not I create it in the code at lines 72 to 96.
Again, I am using the excelent 'jw image rotator' from http://www.jeroenwijering.com. I use it to show the images in a fancy way.
The xml files are in this format (yu don't have to worry as my code create them, but just to know how the are composed):
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<playlist version="1" xmlns="http://xspf.org/ns/0/">
	<trackList>

		<track>
			<title>Fachada</title>
			<creator>SÚrgio de Aguiar</creator>
			<location>http://www.ssaguiar.com/components/com_hotproperty/img/std/9_IMG_0577_resize.jpg</location>
		</track>

	</trackList>
</playlist>
There is one <track> </track> for each picture.

I think this is...

Please, let me know if it worked for you.

Sergio
  #7  
Old 09-04-2008, 09:45 PM
ssnobben ssnobben is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssaguiar View Post
Attached is the file default.php with the mods I made.
This file is located at:
/components/com_hotproperty/views/property/tmpl/

Remember: backup your original file!! Always!!!

Sergio
There is only one file here Ssaguiar default.php? should you not have more mods to dl?

This is working in J 1.5 native?

rgds
  #8  
Old 09-04-2008, 10:52 PM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

Yes. I just modified this file. This is the file that works to show the properties details (pictures, contact form, agent, details and, in my case, google maps).

It works in joomla 1.5 native mode.

For aditional infos, read my today's previous post, where I explain to mattejennings how it works - there are some other thinks to add to hp, like extra fields.

If there is any problems, let me know.

Sergio
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 01:55 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.