Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2010, 10:25 PM
zigs10's Avatar
zigs10 zigs10 is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default PDF Header Logo

I am running HP 1.0. I would like to be able to add a logo to the header of the PDF printout for a listing. I have figured out how to tweek the info in the header but a m stuck on adding a logo. Please help!
  #2  
Old 05-28-2010, 08:46 PM
philipmketley philipmketley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Did you ever find a solution? This is something I would like to do as well.
  #3  
Old 05-28-2010, 09:57 PM
zigs10's Avatar
zigs10 zigs10 is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default Solved

Hello,
Yes, I did find a solution.
Open the file /components/com_hotproperty/views/view.pdf.php.
Around line 147 is a call to set the PDF header data. In the next line, i did something like this:
Code:
// Set PDF Header data
$pdf->setHeaderData('/pdfheader.jpg', 40, 0,  "Add Company Info Here \n " . $document->getTitle() );
The result is the logo on the left and the Company name, etc on top of the listing title. The logo needs to be in the /libraries/tcpdf/images folder.

Best Regards
Chris
  #4  
Old 06-01-2010, 02:38 PM
philipmketley philipmketley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks for this. I can't get it to work though. I added the logo jpeg into the /libraries/tcpdf/images folder.
Then I looked for the /components/com_hotproperty/views/view.pdf.php file but the view.pdf.php file is not in the same location as yours. in my views folder I have other folders (agent, company, featured, home etc etc). I looked in all of them and found view.pdf.php in the folder "property" so I added the extra bit of code in there but no joy.
Any ideas?
  #5  
Old 06-01-2010, 09:20 PM
zigs10's Avatar
zigs10 zigs10 is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default correction

Hello,
Sorry about the incorrect path to the file. Yes, it is in the /properties folder. The "40" in the line of code I posted adjusts the size of the image which may be different for you. If the image is the full width of the page, that could be causing some issues. You could start by playing with that number to see if that gives you a different result.
  #6  
Old 06-02-2010, 07:22 PM
philipmketley philipmketley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks for your quick reply.
I added this to the view.pdf.php file
PHP Code:
// Set PDF Header data
        
$this->_pdf->setHeaderData('/header.jpg'94998,$document->getTitle(), $document->getHeader()); 
My logo is called header.jpg, it is 949 pixels wide and 98 high.
Still no joy - do you think the header is too big?
  #7  
Old 06-02-2010, 07:27 PM
zigs10's Avatar
zigs10 zigs10 is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

My logo was quite small and sits to the left of the page title
you can see this at http://www.bwcarealestate.net
  #8  
Old 06-11-2010, 06:11 PM
philipmketley philipmketley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Still can't get this to work. I changed the logo to 360x24 and still no joy. I'll just have to keep playing with it I guess.
I wonder if I can pick your brains for a few more queries?
I see on your site you have a different PDF button and also a PRINT button - could you let me know where abouts I can add the PRINT option and also how to change the buttons please?
  #9  
Old 07-09-2010, 05:16 AM
danielgysel10199 danielgysel10199 is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by philipmketley View Post
Still can't get this to work. I changed the logo to 360x24 and still no joy. I'll just have to keep playing with it I guess.
I wonder if I can pick your brains for a few more queries?
I see on your site you have a different PDF button and also a PRINT button - could you let me know where abouts I can add the PRINT option and also how to change the buttons please?
I also need to enable PRINT, anyone know how to do this?
  #10  
Old 03-11-2011, 07:45 PM
philipmketley philipmketley is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Did you suss out how to do it danielgysel10199?
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 12:25 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.