Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2011, 02:50 AM
SteveB SteveB is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 132
Default Front end Property Manager issues

Hi all, - sorry for the long post

I've trawled the forum but haven't found anything that helpped me with the following:

Firstly, I have set the HP config to:
Use Company and Agent Feature = Yes
Agent's User Group = 'Registered'

When I register as a new user, I then login, the 'Agent Menu' is unavailable.

I have to manualy set up a new agent with the new user, then when logging in, I can get the the full Agent Menu. Surely that's not right??

Next, I create a new property via the agent's menu. I then tick the property in the list and click on the 'Remove' button, but nothing happens??

Finally, the option I have when setting up a new property presents me with a 'Publish' radio button option, which is odd considering I have set 'Auto Approve' to 'No'

I'm an old user of 0.98 and imported the database as part of the upgrade. Could this be why I'm getting these issues??

Thanks for any help in advance.

Regards

Steve
  #2  
Old 02-07-2011, 07:01 PM
SteveB SteveB is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 132
Default Update

Hi all,

Ok, I have now completely re-installed HP and now the 'remove' button seems to 'remove' the property from within 'manage my properties'.

However, again, when setting up HP again, it appears that I have to manually create an agent and manually associate this agent with a registered user. I thought that an Agent profile was automatically created?

I have set the Agent's user group' to 'Registered' - so assumed that when a user registered, they would automatically get the agent's menu when they logged in. I have set the 'Hot Property - Manage' module access level to 'registered'.

Finally, when I log out (having logged in), I get a '401' you are not authorised to view this resource' error message.

What am I missing here?

Thanks for anu help inadvance.

Regards

Steve
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP 1.0 b4 - Editing property on the front end, description WYSIWYG not populated corycwebb Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 3 01-01-2009 08:38 PM
Front end add new property phota and error robertmacgregor Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 1 10-18-2008 10:31 AM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 08:08 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.