Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2009, 12:35 AM
kirweb kirweb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default Default Value for Select types field

Hi,

in the mod_hotproperty_search (joomla 1.5.x) I've published the Types's Field.
The selectbox print as first option a selected value -> - Select Type -

I need to change this text..

I can't find where this text is automatically generated.

Tnks for your time!
  #2  
Old 11-04-2009, 07:39 AM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

Thats in the language file
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
  #3  
Old 01-25-2010, 05:34 PM
nbaruna nbaruna is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

which language file ?
  #4  
Old 05-04-2010, 03:17 AM
josey josey is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Default

In the earlier version I have this set to 'all types' on the adv search page.

Now after the upgrade, the user is made to select a specific 'type' from the drop down. How does one make it set to search all types as default?

Thanks
  #5  
Old 07-31-2010, 05:25 AM
marshalllewis marshalllewis is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default "- Select Type -" Text

Has anyone located the area to change this default text ( "- Select Type -" ) ??
I really need to change this asap.
Thank YOU
  #6  
Old 07-31-2010, 02:16 PM
gray gray is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 901
Default

It seems it's not possible for only one field, changes will affect all select type elements.

In \administrator\components\com_hotproperty\helpers\ html\form.php
find function extrafield_search($field, $value = null, $label = false),
line 395 $arr = array(MosetsHTML::_('select.option', '', '- ' . sprintf(JText::_('Select %s'), $fieldCaption) . ' -'));

As you can see, to the "Select" string name of field is added, result is "Select Type".
__________________
4HP: Slideshow Module New!
www.topcomhomes.com
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frontpage template giving an strange error? hengcung Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems 6 05-15-2009 10:51 AM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 04:35 PM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.