Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:03 AM
kevinclark kevinclark is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks!
  #32  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:09 AM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

The code is working.
Please, access my site (http://www.vivaemfloripa.com.br), click in one of the propertyes and see that it will show the latitude/longitude in a javascript window.

I can post here the file default.php again (I made some little mods to show the map below the tabs).

Sergio
  #33  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:12 AM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

Just in case, there is the default.php file.

Sergio
Attached Files
File Type: php default.php (18.6 KB, 29 views)
  #34  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:17 AM
kevinclark kevinclark is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Default

That's wierd it dont work for me, I only changed the geo codes for my area and the tabs language. Do you have to put any googlemap code into the template Html head?
  #35  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:27 AM
kevinclark kevinclark is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Default

Sergio,

Can I have your email? I would like to discuss some stuff on a side note outside the forum.
  #36  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:37 AM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinclark View Post
That's wierd it dont work for me, I only changed the geo codes for my area and the tabs language. Do you have to put any googlemap code into the template Html head?
No, the only code it's this one... it's strange.

In my code, at line 338, there is this:
Code:
if (trim($this->p->endereco)!="") $address1 = $address1.$this->p->endereco;
This depend on another variable fiels defined in hp.
Just comment it to see (I really am not using it at present time).

Code:
//if (trim($this->p->endereco)!="") $address1 = $address1.$this->p->endereco;
I have attached a picture of my hp's extra field manager.
See if there is any diference in the fields.

Sergio
Attached Images
File Type: jpg imagem.jpg (76.6 KB, 140 views)
  #37  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:48 AM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinclark View Post
Sergio,

Can I have your email? I would like to discuss some stuff on a side note outside the forum.
Just sent you a private message.

Sergio
  #38  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:48 AM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

this is one neat hack. thanks ssaguiar.

is there anyway not to use flash for the property image viewer?
  #39  
Old 10-22-2008, 04:14 PM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

I got a error 403 when i tried sending an email through the contact form from one of the tab.

i get this

Code:
403 - Request Forbidden

You may not be able to visit this page because of:
an out-of-date bookmark/favourite
a search engine that has an out-of-date listing for this site
a mistyped address
you have no access to this page
The requested resource was not found.
An error has occurred while processing your request.
  #40  
Old 10-22-2008, 04:32 PM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

also. the photos doesn't seem to be loading.
the xml folder is set to 777.
and i saw the file is created inside the folder.

I already installed the JW Image rotator.
but its just show the loading icon. no image ever gets loaded.
  #41  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:36 PM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

Dear kho:

Can you post your default.php file with one of the xml files (ziped), so I can give it a look?

Thanks.
  #42  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:11 PM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

hi there.

the file is here

Thanks.
  #43  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:33 PM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

Dear kho:

I am not sure but, in the line where there is this:

$filename = './xml/'.$this->p->id.'.xml';

try to change to:

$filename = '/xml/'.$this->p->id.'.xml';

(remove the first dot).

Let me know if it works.

Sergio
  #44  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:43 PM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

hmm that didn't work. it gave error msg

public_html/components/com_hotproperty/views/property/tmpl/default.php on line 119
Unable to create: /xml/2.xml
  #45  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:55 PM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

Ok. Let it with the dot.

It's weird.

It opens the picture fine in Firefox but can't open in Internet Explorer.

Sergio
  #46  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:10 PM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

hmmm. maybe use other methods.
is there anyway to make it this way?

http://www.dogongroup.com/list/prope...ay_-_cb020282/

and also for the contact form. any idea why is it not working?

Last edited by kho; 10-22-2008 at 09:17 PM.
  #47  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:24 PM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

I have sent an e-mail from your form. Did you receive it?

The problem with the form can be the definition of the mail server in the joomla configurations.

In the case of the link you gave, I think that in their implemention, the pictures are all loaded when you load the page and it takes a lot of time.

I am working to implement another way to show pictures, using css and javascript.

Try to put a second image for the property to see if it will work with IE.

Sergio
  #48  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:37 PM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

hmm didn't receive the mail yet. but will look at the joomla mail configurations later.

hmm i removed the photo earlier. and reupload another 3 new ones.

still didn't work.

just to verify the stuff i did earlier for the hack.

I had download the imagerotator.zip and copy the file and put into
/includes/js/imagerotator.swf*/

then create xml folder on the root, chmod to 777 for writeable.
  #49  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:48 PM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

Now, it doesn't work even wit Firefox.

Did you removed the xml file? If you change the picctures files, you must delete the xml file so it's created again by the default.php.

I loved the cat's picture.

Sergio
  #50  
Old 10-22-2008, 09:58 PM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

oh. hmm it didn't work in my firefox to begin with.

tested by deleting the xml file and reupload again. but doesn't seem to work.
wonder if its server environment or config

yesh i love those cats. aha.
  #51  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:12 PM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

I found an odd behavior.

the photos only load after I send an enquiry through the contact form.
any clues of troubleshooting from there?
  #52  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:46 PM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

hmm the emails doesn't seem to be sent. tried few emails but didn't seem to have receive it.

Do i need any module or plugin for the contact part?
  #53  
Old 10-24-2008, 07:46 PM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

Hi ssaguiar,

I think i got the problem solved. I didn't know about the HP patch.
after applied the patch, the contact form now works.

but the gallery still doesn't quite load. it still act the same way.
only after the contact form is sent, then the gallery shows up.

this is odd.

Last edited by kho; 10-24-2008 at 08:04 PM.
  #54  
Old 10-24-2008, 08:35 PM
ssaguiar ssaguiar is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 143
Default

My friend:

I never saw this! It's weird.
Can you send your original default.php file together with the new one (the modified). Just rename one to original_default.php and the other to mod_default.php, zip them and send to me so I can try to figure out what is going on.
You can attach them and put here, in the forum.

Thanks.

Sergio
  #55  
Old 10-25-2008, 07:06 AM
kho kho is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

yea. its really weird.

the two files are in the attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: zip checkthis2.zip (5.5 KB, 15 views)
  #56  
Old 10-27-2008, 02:30 AM
ioannisssoultanidi ioannisssoultanidi is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Default Don't find the property

Well i use your hack and everything it's ok.
Thanks it's great.

But, i have one small problem.
I give the longitude and latitude in the property (i add the extra fields)
and the map shows nothing.

You can see it at http://www.hellohellas.eu/index.php?...id=110&lang=en
  #57  
Old 02-05-2009, 04:29 AM
romankrk romankrk is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssaguiar View Post
Dear mattejennings:

For the pictures show:
As you can see at line 70 (./xml/'.$this->p->id.'.xml'), I test the presence of a file at folder /xml/ named with the property id + '.xml' located at /xml/.
If this file exists, it's used to show the pictures, if not I create it in the code at lines 72 to 96.
Again, I am using the excelent 'jw image rotator' from http://www.jeroenwijering.com. I use it to show the images in a fancy way.
The xml files are in this format (yu don't have to worry as my code create them, but just to know how the are composed):
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<playlist version="1" xmlns="http://xspf.org/ns/0/">
	<trackList>

		<track>
			<title>Fachada</title>
			<creator>Sérgio de Aguiar</creator>
			<location>http://www.ssaguiar.com/components/com_hotproperty/img/std/9_IMG_0577_resize.jpg</location>
		</track>

	</trackList>
</playlist>
There is one <track> </track> for each picture.

I think this is...

Please, let me know if it worked for you.

Sergio
Hi Sergio I have a problem with image rotator. See this http://vyprodejnemovitosti.eu/index....=property&id=1
In my XML is
Code:
	<track>
			<title>04</title>
			<creator>Sérgio de Aguiar</creator>
			<location>http://vyprodejnemovitosti.eu//1_PICT0058.JPG</location>
		</track>
should be
Code:
http://vyprodejnemovitosti.eu/media/com_hotproperty/images/std/1_PICT0058.JPG
Where is mistake?

This is my default.php
default.php
  #58  
Old 02-05-2009, 05:05 AM
romankrk romankrk is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks i solved :-)
  #59  
Old 02-06-2009, 04:36 AM
popamarianpfa popamarianpfa is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by romankrk View Post
Thanks i solved :-)
I have the same problem.
How did you do?
  #60  
Old 02-06-2009, 04:52 AM
romankrk romankrk is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

In default.php find this line

Code:
$somecontent=$somecontent."\t\t\t<location>".JURI::root().$hp_imgdir_standard.DS.(($image->standard <> '') ? $image->standard : $hp_img_noimage_thumb).'</location>'."\n";
and and replace

Code:
$somecontent=$somecontent."\t\t\t<location>".JURI::root(true, '/media/com_hotproperty/images/std').$hp_imgdir_standard.DS.(($image->standard <> '') ? $image->standard : $hp_img_noimage_thumb).'</location>'."\n";
Roman
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 07:46 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.