Go Back   Mosets Community > Archives > Mosets Hot Property 1.0 > Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2009, 12:29 PM
glenngrubb glenngrubb is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Done Change display of checkbox field type?

I'm using Hot Property to sell high-end motorsports trailers. I have an extra field ("axle type") that is set up in the HP backend as a "checkbox" field type so the agent can select axle quantity, capacity, type, etc. When the field displays in the front end, it displays as an "olist" css type as follows:



Axles:
  • (3)
  • 6000#
  • Springs/Shocks
I'd prefer the field to display as:

Axles: (3) 6000#, with Springs/Shocks

Any ideas on how to achieve this if it is possible??

- Thanks
  #2  
Old 02-20-2009, 04:50 PM
dknight dknight is offline
Mosets Team - Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27,041
Default

If you're running HP 1.0b4, here's the place to change Checkbox's output:

/components/com_hotproperty/views/property/tmpl/default.php

Near line 172, you have these codes:
PHP Code:
    echo "<ul class=\"olist\">\n";
    foreach (
$olist AS $ol) {
        echo 
"<li>".$ol."</li>\n";
    }
    echo 
"</ul>\n"
replace it with:
PHP Code:
    echo implode(', ',$olist); 
__________________
Lee
Lead Developer
Mosets.com - Quality Joomla! Solutions
  #3  
Old 02-20-2009, 10:47 PM
glenngrubb glenngrubb is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Default Thanks!

Worked like a charm! Thanks again!
  #4  
Old 01-27-2010, 08:00 PM
jamus jamus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 65
Default

Hi,

In the admin area and editing a property, is it possible to have each item from a extra field (checkbox type) display on a new line? This would be much easier to read and therefore fill in.

At the moment there is only

Code:
<input type="checkbox" name="properties2[150][value][]" id="properties2150valueEn-suite" value="En-suite" checked="checked"  />
	<label for="properties2150valueEn-suite">En-suite</label>
Could each be wrapped in a div/span?
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 08:05 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.