Go Back   Mosets Community > Third party Developers, Addons and Services for Mosets components > 3rd party addons & Custom Jobs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2009, 05:15 AM
grafixpro's Avatar
grafixpro grafixpro is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 48
Default Soulfothenet's Photo Slideshow(Pro) in HP 1.0.0b4 is broken

Anyone using soulfothenet.com's Photo Slideshow(Pro) in HP 1.0.0b4 update? This module no longer works after the HP update. I suspect it's because HP has changed some of the directories in 1.0.0b4 . I have sent them a request to fix but just wondered if anyone else has had this problem and figured out how to fix it.

Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2009, 06:17 AM
Stijn's Avatar
Stijn Stijn is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 253
Default

Do you know if it worked in Beta3?

HP image files have been moved to /media/com_hotproperty
So maybe you can change the code with that.

Stijn
__________________
www.trouwportaal.nl
Joomla 2.5.x and Mosets Tree 3.0.x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2009, 09:27 AM
grafixpro's Avatar
grafixpro grafixpro is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 48
Default

Yes, it did work in beta 3. It worked great. I figured once I had upgraded to beta 4 I would just have to re-code the image paths in the files but that proved to be more difficult than I thought. I can get the .swf file to load but it won't pull the images. Hopefully they will put a fix out for it soon or maybe someone has figured this out. I love upgrades but it really screwed things up by moving the directories around. Beta 4 upgrade went well though...

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2009, 07:56 AM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

I was not even aware that our slider does not work with the Beta 4. It did change it to work with the image path and the change they did in the config.hotproperty.php file but there must be obviously something still wrong. I will look into this problem and fix it in the next few days.

Anybody you bought the product is entitled to a FREE upgrade if they need it for Beta4. Every one that uses the free version can download the free once again and just upload the files with FTP.

Sorry for any problem this has caused. The next time please contact me directly via our website and I fix this normally within 24 hours. We are a professional company try to deliver quality product. But I do rely on feedback it things are not working as expected.
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2009, 01:33 PM
eportal eportal is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Default

has this been fixed yet?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2009, 05:18 PM
rtenny rtenny is offline
Mosets'd
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 613
Default

yes it has been fixed. If you have bought the previous version just send me an email and I will send you the one for BETA4
__________________
On the box it said "Needs Win98 or better" - so I installed Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2009, 11:44 PM
rentorbuyidaho rentorbuyidaho is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default Free Version

Is the free version update available?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 05:58 AM.

Copyright © 2005-2010 Mosets Consulting

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.