Mosets Community

Mosets Community (http://forum.mosets.com/index.php)
-   Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems (http://forum.mosets.com/forumdisplay.php?f=32)
-   -   Help with individual property pages (http://forum.mosets.com/showthread.php?t=16316)

kylierose 07-29-2010 08:32 PM

Help with individual property pages
 
Hello Again

thank you for your help on the last query I have rectified that previous issue with forms all working.

The new problem is that the client would like to change the layout on the property details page. I have tried as I might and although I know how to add fields and remove the "core" fields on the other areas I have NO IDEA how to remove /edit out or even hide the next part.

The only way to illustrate this is to attach a picture with the field we wish to vanish outlined...

http://www.biggendenrealty.com.au/sm...ty_listing.jpg

We wish to leave this "Features" option turned on within the Listings page but to remove it on the property details page.

Please help. I have done this job as a favour for someone and updates, changes and corrections have now cost me huge amounts of energy time and worry.

Mind you - I now know Hot Property quite well and would happily recommend it to others!

Thanks in advance

Kate - The frustrated implementor

gray 07-30-2010 12:51 PM

Look at the \components\com_hotproperty\views\properties\tmpl\ property.php

All fields are render by
foreach ($this->extrafields as $extrafield) : ?>

Include after the foreach statement the if
if ($extrafield->name <> 'your_field_name_to_exclude'):

and put a close tag endif; before
<?php endforeach; ?>

Hope it helps

kylierose 07-30-2010 07:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gray (Post 58297)
Look at the \components\com_hotproperty\views\properties\tmpl\ property.php

All fields are render by
foreach ($this->extrafields as $extrafield) : ?>

Include after the foreach statement the if
if ($extrafield->name <> 'your_field_name_to_exclude'):

and put a close tag endif; before
<?php endforeach; ?>

Hope it helps

Thanks Gray
We have tried this and found that the sql entry we thought was being called from this is not 'full_text' or 'intro_text' in jos_hp_properties, how ever it is 'value' in jos_hp_properties2 and putting 'value' in for 'your_field_name_to_exclude' is not excluding this particular field (yet during testing we found putting 'full_text' in there removed the full_text data fropm displaying)
so, my question is: should this work for 'value' in jos_hp_properties2 or does similar code need to go elsewhere?

Thanks in advance

Kate - The frustrated implementor

kylierose 07-30-2010 10:02 PM

ok .. disregard that .. :)
found that its calling data in jos_hp_prop_ef - 'Features'
put that in the exclude code you gave us and now its turned off

Thanks again for your help gray

Kate & Darren - The frustrated implementors


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 08:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.