Mosets Community

Mosets Community (http://forum.mosets.com/index.php)
-   Discussions, Troubleshooting and Problems (http://forum.mosets.com/forumdisplay.php?f=32)
-   -   picture mods for hp 1.0 (http://forum.mosets.com/showthread.php?t=8108)

kevinclark 09-11-2008 10:03 AM

Thanks!

ssaguiar 09-11-2008 10:09 AM

The code is working.
Please, access my site (http://www.vivaemfloripa.com.br), click in one of the propertyes and see that it will show the latitude/longitude in a javascript window.

I can post here the file default.php again (I made some little mods to show the map below the tabs).

Sergio

ssaguiar 09-11-2008 10:12 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Just in case, there is the default.php file.

Sergio

kevinclark 09-11-2008 10:17 AM

That's wierd it dont work for me, I only changed the geo codes for my area and the tabs language. Do you have to put any googlemap code into the template Html head?

kevinclark 09-11-2008 10:27 AM

Sergio,

Can I have your email? I would like to discuss some stuff on a side note outside the forum.

ssaguiar 09-11-2008 10:37 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinclark (Post 30064)
That's wierd it dont work for me, I only changed the geo codes for my area and the tabs language. Do you have to put any googlemap code into the template Html head?

No, the only code it's this one... it's strange.

In my code, at line 338, there is this:
Code:

if (trim($this->p->endereco)!="") $address1 = $address1.$this->p->endereco;
This depend on another variable fiels defined in hp.
Just comment it to see (I really am not using it at present time).

Code:

//if (trim($this->p->endereco)!="") $address1 = $address1.$this->p->endereco;
I have attached a picture of my hp's extra field manager.
See if there is any diference in the fields.

Sergio

ssaguiar 09-11-2008 10:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kevinclark (Post 30065)
Sergio,

Can I have your email? I would like to discuss some stuff on a side note outside the forum.

Just sent you a private message.

Sergio

kho 10-22-2008 11:48 AM

this is one neat hack. thanks ssaguiar.

is there anyway not to use flash for the property image viewer?

kho 10-22-2008 04:14 PM

I got a error 403 when i tried sending an email through the contact form from one of the tab.

i get this

Code:

403 - Request Forbidden

You may not be able to visit this page because of:
an out-of-date bookmark/favourite
a search engine that has an out-of-date listing for this site
a mistyped address
you have no access to this page
The requested resource was not found.
An error has occurred while processing your request.


kho 10-22-2008 04:32 PM

also. the photos doesn't seem to be loading.
the xml folder is set to 777.
and i saw the file is created inside the folder.

I already installed the JW Image rotator.
but its just show the loading icon. no image ever gets loaded.

ssaguiar 10-22-2008 07:36 PM

Dear kho:

Can you post your default.php file with one of the xml files (ziped), so I can give it a look?

Thanks.

kho 10-22-2008 08:11 PM

hi there.

the file is here

Thanks.

ssaguiar 10-22-2008 08:33 PM

Dear kho:

I am not sure but, in the line where there is this:

$filename = './xml/'.$this->p->id.'.xml';

try to change to:

$filename = '/xml/'.$this->p->id.'.xml';

(remove the first dot).

Let me know if it works.

Sergio

kho 10-22-2008 08:43 PM

hmm that didn't work. it gave error msg

public_html/components/com_hotproperty/views/property/tmpl/default.php on line 119
Unable to create: /xml/2.xml

ssaguiar 10-22-2008 08:55 PM

Ok. Let it with the dot.

It's weird.

It opens the picture fine in Firefox but can't open in Internet Explorer.

Sergio

kho 10-22-2008 09:10 PM

hmmm. maybe use other methods.
is there anyway to make it this way?

http://www.dogongroup.com/list/prope...ay_-_cb020282/

and also for the contact form. any idea why is it not working?

ssaguiar 10-22-2008 09:24 PM

I have sent an e-mail from your form. Did you receive it?

The problem with the form can be the definition of the mail server in the joomla configurations.

In the case of the link you gave, I think that in their implemention, the pictures are all loaded when you load the page and it takes a lot of time.

I am working to implement another way to show pictures, using css and javascript.

Try to put a second image for the property to see if it will work with IE.

Sergio

kho 10-22-2008 09:37 PM

hmm didn't receive the mail yet. but will look at the joomla mail configurations later.

hmm i removed the photo earlier. and reupload another 3 new ones.

still didn't work.

just to verify the stuff i did earlier for the hack.

I had download the imagerotator.zip and copy the file and put into
/includes/js/imagerotator.swf*/

then create xml folder on the root, chmod to 777 for writeable.

ssaguiar 10-22-2008 09:48 PM

Now, it doesn't work even wit Firefox.

Did you removed the xml file? If you change the picctures files, you must delete the xml file so it's created again by the default.php.

I loved the cat's picture:).

Sergio

kho 10-22-2008 09:58 PM

oh. hmm it didn't work in my firefox to begin with.

tested by deleting the xml file and reupload again. but doesn't seem to work.
wonder if its server environment or config

yesh i love those cats. aha.

kho 10-24-2008 01:12 PM

I found an odd behavior.

the photos only load after I send an enquiry through the contact form.
any clues of troubleshooting from there?

kho 10-24-2008 01:46 PM

hmm the emails doesn't seem to be sent. tried few emails but didn't seem to have receive it.

Do i need any module or plugin for the contact part?

kho 10-24-2008 07:46 PM

Hi ssaguiar,

I think i got the problem solved. I didn't know about the HP patch.
after applied the patch, the contact form now works.

but the gallery still doesn't quite load. it still act the same way.
only after the contact form is sent, then the gallery shows up.

this is odd.

ssaguiar 10-24-2008 08:35 PM

My friend:

I never saw this! It's weird:confused:.
Can you send your original default.php file together with the new one (the modified). Just rename one to original_default.php and the other to mod_default.php, zip them and send to me so I can try to figure out what is going on.
You can attach them and put here, in the forum.

Thanks.

Sergio

kho 10-25-2008 07:06 AM

1 Attachment(s)
yea. its really weird.

the two files are in the attachment.

ioannisssoultanidi 10-27-2008 02:30 AM

Don't find the property
 
Well i use your hack and everything it's ok.
Thanks it's great.

But, i have one small problem.
I give the longitude and latitude in the property (i add the extra fields)
and the map shows nothing.

You can see it at http://www.hellohellas.eu/index.php?...id=110&lang=en

romankrk 02-05-2009 04:29 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by ssaguiar (Post 29743)
Dear mattejennings:

For the pictures show:
As you can see at line 70 (./xml/'.$this->p->id.'.xml'), I test the presence of a file at folder /xml/ named with the property id + '.xml' located at /xml/.
If this file exists, it's used to show the pictures, if not I create it in the code at lines 72 to 96.
Again, I am using the excelent 'jw image rotator' from http://www.jeroenwijering.com. I use it to show the images in a fancy way.
The xml files are in this format (yu don't have to worry as my code create them, but just to know how the are composed):
Code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<playlist version="1" xmlns="http://xspf.org/ns/0/">
        <trackList>

                <track>
                        <title>Fachada</title>
                        <creator>Sérgio de Aguiar</creator>
                        <location>http://www.ssaguiar.com/components/com_hotproperty/img/std/9_IMG_0577_resize.jpg</location>
                </track>

        </trackList>
</playlist>

There is one <track> </track> for each picture.

I think this is...

Please, let me know if it worked for you.

Sergio

Hi Sergio I have a problem with image rotator. See this http://vyprodejnemovitosti.eu/index....=property&id=1
In my XML is
Code:

        <track>
                        <title>04</title>
                        <creator>Sérgio de Aguiar</creator>
                        <location>http://vyprodejnemovitosti.eu//1_PICT0058.JPG</location>
                </track>

should be
Code:

http://vyprodejnemovitosti.eu/media/com_hotproperty/images/std/1_PICT0058.JPG
Where is mistake?

This is my default.php
Attachment 1091

romankrk 02-05-2009 05:05 AM

Thanks i solved :-)

popamarianpfa 02-06-2009 04:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by romankrk (Post 36600)
Thanks i solved :-)

I have the same problem.
How did you do?

romankrk 02-06-2009 04:52 AM

In default.php find this line

Code:

$somecontent=$somecontent."\t\t\t<location>".JURI::root().$hp_imgdir_standard.DS.(($image->standard <> '') ? $image->standard : $hp_img_noimage_thumb).'</location>'."\n";
and and replace

Code:

$somecontent=$somecontent."\t\t\t<location>".JURI::root(true, '/media/com_hotproperty/images/std').$hp_imgdir_standard.DS.(($image->standard <> '') ? $image->standard : $hp_img_noimage_thumb).'</location>'."\n";
Roman


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 01:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.