PDA

View Full Version : populate search dropdown with field


rikatnfws
10-02-2012, 06:53 PM
Hi All

Just bought this, and already hit what may be a major stumbling block for me.

The basic search lets me search by categories but it does not allow a field to be the selection instead.

So maybe I can use the functionality of the advanced search instead? This allows me to show categories and fields, excellent ! BUT fields such as country should really be able to be filled with data from the entries and become a dropdown.

Is this possible ? If not I have made a big mistake ! if it needs some programing can anyone point me in the right direction.

I have done a search on the forums but either questions are slightly different of not answered.

Thank you in advance for any kind assistance in my plight !

rikatnfws
10-10-2012, 04:35 PM
I was hoping someone had come across this, gutted a little I may have made a mistake :(

rikatnfws
10-15-2012, 05:34 PM
Ive been really digging in the forums, and on google, and it seems a few have asked the same question and dont get answers back. Its a huge gap in something that should be quite simple and standard.

But no replies to any of the poor people that ask.. I think its a fundsamental part of a directory tree product to be able to easily search in various ways the custom fields. I am now going to have to scrap this part of the project and try find something different. How to get a refund :(

rikatnfws
10-22-2012, 04:22 PM
not sure how to do the priority support thing, but this forum isn't obviously watched so need to find out answer to above.


People must have come across this before and there must be a way of doing this for any custom field and would be mega useful to have documentation to do it.

josebermudezgonzal
12-15-2014, 03:30 PM
I need to add an additional module to form simple search to indicate the city in which I require to do the search field .
Currently only allows placing the category (where you can specify parent category ) than the search field. But I need to be the city field and no category or categories would have to do for each city and would not be practical.
Attached is a picture of how I have so far but I want it with golf , not category.

POR FAVOR AYUDA URGENTE, TENGO QUE ENTREGAR ESTE PROYECTO
necesito agregar un campo adicional al formulario del modulo de búsqueda simple para poder indicar la ciudad en la cual requiero hacer la búsqueda.
Actualmente solo permite colocar la categoría (donde se puede indicar categoría padre) aparte del campo de búsqueda. Pero requiero que sea el campo ciudad y no categoría o tendría que hacer categorías por cada ciudad y no seria practico.
Adjunto una imagen de como lo tengo hasta ahora pero deseo que sea con campo, no con categoría.

http://forum.mosets.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=3675&stc=1&d=1418319793