PDA

View Full Version : Postcode Search


rmorgan133
02-25-2009, 04:31 AM
Is there away to do a zipcode/Postcode search for property's within the search module?
I well also like to do a radius search

dknight
02-25-2009, 12:04 PM
There is no radius search in Hot Property.

rmorgan133
02-25-2009, 03:28 PM
but is there a zipcode/Postcode search?

dknight
02-25-2009, 04:14 PM
Yes, you can search for this in MT's Advanced Search form. In fact, almost all fields are searchable through Advanced Search form.

mrblonde
07-25-2009, 07:34 PM
At the moment I dont think the "simple search" search searches the postcode field. It seems to search everything about postcode. I could be wrong but it has yet to work for me.

Is there a small code amend to get the simple search to run a postcode check as well.
Many thanks

mrblonde
07-25-2009, 08:44 PM
This small code amend can be found here:

http://forum.mosets.com/showthread.php?t=11022